Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have uncomfortable feel in throat even after taking Beclate and Montek LC regularly. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Prathish Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 24, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 03, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 42-year-old female. I have allergic bronchitis since childhood. I take Asthalin and Beclate 200 rotacap and now in this COVID circumstances doctor suggested to take tablet Montek LC.

I took those tablets regularly in the first week and now I take on alternate days. But then also I feel heaviness in my throat. I feel uncomfortable with my throat feel. I take inhaler also when needed and not regularly. I have pain in my body from neck to whole body and feel like ants walking from the right side down the body. Please guide me.

Dr. Prathish Kumar

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I see you are more disturbed by your throat problem at present. I would advise you to continue Asthalin rotacap and stop Beclate rotacap at present COVID situation because steroids increase the chances of acquiring infection and Montek LC can be continued on a daily basis.

Are you suffering from a fever? If any fever present, you need to get checked yourself for COVID 19. Follow the medicines as advised below and review them with investigation reports.


Investigations to be done:

CBC (complete blood count).

Probable diagnosis:

URI (upper respiratory tract infection).

Treatment plan:

Tablet Azithromycin 500 mg once daily for five days before food, Betadine throat gargle twice daily, tablet Aceclofenac and Serratiopeptidase twice daily after food for three days, Mucaine gel 1 tablespoon thrice daily before food.

Regarding follow up:

Review with investigations.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What treatment can be done to cure sore throat?
How to prevent bleeding on brushing?
Nothing seems to help my prolonged throat irritation. Please advise.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What can cause clogged ears apart from earwax?

Query: Hello doctor, I had cold a few days ago. During that time, my ear was clogged. I originally thought that it was earwax, but I tried everything for earwax and it did not help. It has been a few days now and I am trying to find out what might be wrong. Please help.  Read Full »

What medicines can I take for throat irritation post LASIK surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 32 years now. Last Monday got LASIK for my eyes and in recovery phase this week. I had cold before that which has increased and continuing till now. I have throat irritation and slight nose block for which I took Otrivin at night for 2 days but still not much improvement. What table...  Read Full »

What causes fever and blocked ears with cough?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a fever with a cough. I have blocked ear. What can I do?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
