Q. I have throat pain that gets better with antibiotics and then comes back. How to cure this?

Answered by
Dr. Pruthvi Raju Uppalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 07, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have throat pain in my right side for a month. After taking antibiotics, it subsides. When I stop taking it, it starts again. The doctor told me it as pharyngeal wall congestion. How can I cure it?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your condition. You have recurrent pain due to chronic tonsilitis or pharyngitis, chronic gastritis, and persistent nasal discharge. Taking antibiotics helps a lot. Start taking medication to resolve it and have some lifestyle changes. You can take tablet Amoxyclav 625 mg (Amoxicillin with Clavulanic acid) twice daily after lunch for five days, take tablet Acecloplus (Aceclofenac with Paracetamol) twice daily for five days, and take tablet Pantop DSR (Pantoprazole) once daily before breakfast for 15 days. Use Betadine gargle. Mix 10 ml in 150 ml of lukewarm water thrice daily after food for five days. Avoid taking cold foods. Take hygienic food and water. Avid taking spicy foods and eat on time. Do not let your stomach empty for more than two hours. Do not sleep as soon as you eat.


The Probable causes:

You seem to have an infection.

Probable diagnosis:

You have chronic pharyngitis.

Treatment plan:

You need medical treatment.

Preventive measures:

Follow the measures mentioned above.

Regarding follow up:

Have a follow-up after a week.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have GERD. Can you suggest any treament?

Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with dysphonia about a month ago. I have had a couple of speech therapy sessions but progress is glacial. I am still hoarse and in pain. I have been on 40 mg of Omeprazole for a month and Gaviscon Double Action for two ...   Read full

I have throat pain on swallowing and it persists even after taking medicine. Why?

Hi doctor, I am trying to rule out inflammatory bowel issues. For the past week, I have been feeling dizzy, nauseous, and slightly gassy. I have had heartburn on and off through the week. Sometimes, when I get up, I feel lightheaded, and pressure on...   Read full

I have tonsil stones and an altered sense of smell. Please help.

Hi doctor, I am trying to rule out inflammatory bowel issues. For the past week, I have been feeling dizzy, nauseous, and slightly gassy. I have had heartburn on and off through the week. Sometimes, when I get up, I feel lightheaded, and pressure on...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
