Thyroid Dysfunction

Various disorders can result when your thyroid gland does not produce enough hormones or if it produces too much of these hormones. The common disorders that result from thyroid dysfunction are hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, Hashimoto's disease, goiter, thyroid nodules, and Graves' disease.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What causes low TSH and FT4?

Query: Dear Doctor, After my tubal pregnancy my thyroids started acting low TSH 0.11 0.21 0.26 and low FT4 0.81 0.82 0.79 .076. But did not visit the doctor yet. Is it hyperactivity thyroid? Give me any advice.  Read Full »


Dr. (col) Rakesh Karanwal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.Low levels of both TSH and FT4 indicate that the problem is at Pituitary or Hypothalamus level and NOT Thyroid. Also, your thyroid is NOT hyperactive and your thyroids are apparently functioning normally. You will therefore require further evaluation to localize the site o...  Read Full »

Suffering from Heart palpitations, Hypertension, Depression and Anxiety. Need advice

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 26 year old male. I am having hypertension, palpitation, depression and anxiety. ECG, 2D echo, renal Doppler, VMA culture, cortisol and lipid profile are normal. I need advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Rohit Jain

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The tests you have mentioned are used to find a cause for significant hypertension. You have not mentioned anything about your BP levels and whether they are really significantly high. We have no details of your weight, your lifestyle and your family history. ...  Read Full »

My TSH - 5.96, free T3 - 2.49, free T4 - 0.76, Age 33.Do I need thyroid medicine?

Query: Hello Doctor, Free TSH 5.96, freeT3 2.49, freeT4 0.76. Age 33 years. Symptoms - weight gain, depression, late periods since second delivery and 2 years back. Do I need thyroid medicine?  Read Full »


Dr. Sruti Chandrasekaran

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would like to know when was this thyroid test done? This seems to be a very mild thyroid dysfunction. Does anyone in your family have thyroid problem? I would recommend you to consult an endocrinologist online to go for some more testing (like thyroid antibodies and r...  Read Full »

Do I need drugs if TSH is between 6 and 8.9?

Query: Hello doctor, With TSH between 6 and 8.9 (today 7.5) and FT4 of 1.3 (normal), is it justified to prescribe Timazol or Carbimazole (both for hyperthyroidism cure)?  Read Full »


Dr. Madathupalayam Madhankumar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. With the given values, there is no need for these drugs. But in this scenario, I do not have any idea about the current prescriptions you are taking. So, with that information and lipid profile reports, I will be happy to guide you better.  Read Full »

I have memory problems with worsening insomnia. How to rectify my issue?

Query: Hi doctor, For the past three months I have been suffering from worsening insomnia. I fall asleep with great difficulty. I used to get a light fragmented sleep, where I wake up several times and have many dreams. In fact do not even know if I have fallen asleep or not. I just know that time has pass...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your complaint. From what you have mentioned, it seems that you may be suffering from anxiety or stress related disorders. The symptoms that points towards anxiety or stress related disorders include tremors, twitching, sweating, insomnia, tiredness an...  Read Full »

My wife's blood reports show high thyroid and eosinophils. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, Recently my wife had a blood test. We found in the report that her thyroid and eosinophils increased. Recently she was sick because of throat infection. She always has throat infection and fever and due to that she gets sick every time. Even after she was out from fever, sometimes she...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through her reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Her eosinophil count is high, also Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV) is high. Her cholesterol levels are fine (though they are highlighted in the report). TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormon...  Read Full »

How to reduce increased hair fall?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 19-year-old female. I want to know the reason behind my excessive hair fall. I have this issue for five years and now, it has become worse. Previously, I consulted a dermatologist before few days and he advised me to do a blood test. It was normal and so he did not give any medica...  Read Full »


Dr. John Bocachica

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is a broad question and a broad topic to be discussed. I will try to answer it without knowing some details of your particular case. A wide range of conditions causes hair loss. The most common causes are pregnancy, thyroid disorders, and anemia. Other causes a...  Read Full »

Does medication used for schizophrenic disorder cause weight loss and lethargy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 34 year old male weighing 81 kg. I had my first manic episode 16 years back, for which I was put under psychiatric care for two months. Then again after a couple of years, I had some depressive symptoms for which I was prescribed Escitalopram 20 mg once daily and some ayurvedic ...  Read Full »


Dr. Pankaj Mittal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It seems that you have bipolar affective disorder and currently in the depression phase. According to me, your thyroid disturbances should have been treated while taking Lithium, rather than discontinuing it, as Lithium is the best medicine for your condition. Los...  Read Full »

Does thyroid disorder cause swelling of the body if medicine intake is discontinued?

Query: Hi doctor, My age is above 50. I have thyroid disorder for many years. I used to take Thyroxine. I am not taking any medicine right now. My body has swelled, especially my neck and the ankles. I also have a severe cough and weakness. Kindly help me to correct my thyroid disorder.  Read Full »


Dr. Suhail Khanday

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I want to know the dose of Thyroxine (Levothyroxine) you were taking earlier, and did you stop taking Thyroxine on your own, or your doctor stopped it. Also, please give me your menstrual history. The thyroid hormone regulates the body's metabolism, and once it is defic...  Read Full »

Though my urine test is negative, I have pregnancy symptoms. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 11 days late for period. My husband had snip two years ago. I am having pregnancy symptoms although the tests are negative. What could be the problem? Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Pregnancy changes are due to the progesterone hormone produced from the remaining of the ruptured follicle, also due to the hormonal imbalance caused by the hormones. When you do not have periods, it means you had an anovulatory period. It means no ovulation, This wo...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.