Thyroid Dysfunction

Various disorders can result when your thyroid gland does not produce enough hormones or if it produces too much of these hormones. The common disorders that result from thyroid dysfunction are hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, Hashimoto's disease, goiter, thyroid nodules, and Graves' disease.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What if I do not take medicine for hypothyroidism?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and growth hormone deficiency as a child, but stopped taking the medication at 18. I am now 23 and have noticed a few symptoms. Extreme fatigue, depression, anxiety, weight gain and headaches. I feel that the symptoms have worsened. What could be the po...  Read Full »


Dr. Bindiya Thakkar

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have a few follow up questions. Please answer them. What was the reason for the hypothyroidism and growth hormone deficiency? Were there any other hormone deficiencies as well? What other medical problems do you have? When did you last have your thyroid blood work do...  Read Full »

Why am I feeling dizzy and extremely hot?

Query: Hello doctor, The following event has happened twice. I start feeling dizzy and extremely hot. I can feel my body heat through my shirt. I feel nauseated and was about to faint. Oddly, today, when I went to the kitchen to check my food in the microwave, I opened the fridge instead. When I tried to c...  Read Full »


Dr. Tim Evans

Family Physician, General Practitioner, General Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I think the main thing to consider is whether this is something significant related to any cardiac or circulatory problems or whether this is something relatively minor. I would certainly suggest you visit your GP or family doctor. You will need to undergo an ECG (elec...  Read Full »

What are the causes of hearing loss?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother-in-law is suffering from hearing loss for the last 10 days. There is no pain in the ear, but sudden hearing loss. She can hear, but hearing capacity reduced by more than 30%. Please tell me some solution for this. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The description of rapid progression of hearing loss of your mother-in-law fits into a sudden hearing loss. It needs detailed history and examination. What are the onset and progression of hearing loss? Did she have any trauma? Is she on any drug or antibiotic? Is th...  Read Full »

Please tell me ways to treat forgetfulness and disturbed sleep.

Query: Hi doctor, For a while, my memory has been really bad. A recent event with my memory is as follows. My alarm goes off at 7:04 AM and I looked at my clock at 7:05 AM and I could not remember how my alarm had gone off, which was only a minute later. But, things I memorized before some years are still ...  Read Full »


Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia

General Practitioner, Psychiatrist, Psychologist Counsellor, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. By your two symptoms, it is not possible for me now, to provide you the exact diagnosis. Forgetfulness, sometimes a symptom of depression. It is called pseudodementia. Disturbed sleep and restlessness can also be associated with it. But, for diagnosis of depression, othe...  Read Full »

I have palpitations and dizziness. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, Over a month ago, I had an episode where my heart started racing out. I got lightheaded and dizzy. I thought it as a heart attack. However, I went to my doctor and he listened to my heart beat, checked my pulse and my blood pressure. He said that everything was fine and I just had a panic...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are various reasons for having palpitations followed by dizziness. The most important one being an abnormal heart rate or rhythm which starts suddenly and terminates abruptly. This could be detected by different monitors that you can carry with you and these d...  Read Full »

Why do I have milky nipple discharge when I get emotional?

Query: Hi doctor, I got married three years back and I gave birth to a baby boy two years back. However, due to complications I lost my child in just seven days. I never had breastfeeding session with him as he was in NICU. But, sent milk to him through a tin pot for five days. However, after this unfortun...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, I must tell you to relax. A nipple discharge is not an uncommon phenomenon in non-pregnant woman. A bloody discharge is serious. But milk-like or colorless discharge is often caused by minor problems. Are you on any medicine like antivomiting or antidep...  Read Full »

How to treat high T3 level in a pregnant woman?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 17 weeks and 4 days pregnant. She has been diagnosed with T3 thyroid - 237, hemoglobin - 10.4 and low RBC count. Currently, she is taking Aspirin gastro resistant 50 mg, Milical od 740 mg and Fecontin-Z 61.8 mg one tablet per day. Does this have an impact on child? What measu...  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen all the attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Rise of triiodothyronine (T3) alone has no clinical significance (especially when TSH is in normal range - 1.50). So, it will not harm mother or the baby. Regarding parameters of hemogr...  Read Full »

What causes low TSH and FT4?

Query: Dear Doctor, After my tubal pregnancy my thyroids started acting low TSH 0.11 0.21 0.26 and low FT4 0.81 0.82 0.79 .076. But did not visit the doctor yet. Is it hyperactivity thyroid? Give me any advice.  Read Full »


Dr. (col) Rakesh Karanwal

Cardiologist, Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Neurologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.Low levels of both TSH and FT4 indicate that the problem is at Pituitary or Hypothalamus level and NOT Thyroid. Also, your thyroid is NOT hyperactive and your thyroids are apparently functioning normally. You will therefore require further evaluation to localize the site o...  Read Full »

Why does hyperthyroidism make the eyes pop out of the socket?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 51 years old and she had thyroid sometime in the past. There are no signs of it from the last one year. However, she has these bulging eyes all the time, but she can perfectly see everything with her spectacles. I do not really know what happened to her the other day. She...  Read Full »


Dr. Sankaran Mathangee

Eye Care Ophthalmologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your question, it is not mentioned if it is hypo or hyperthyroid. But the symptoms suggest it would be hyperthyroidism or Graves’ disease. I hope your mother is on medication otherwise the condition might worsen. The condition occurs due to overgrowth of t...  Read Full »

What could cause random muscle twitching and shaking feeling all over the body?

Query: Hi doctor, I hope you are well and hopefully will be able to answer some of my concerns. For the past three months, I have been experiencing some unusual symptoms which have given me cause for concern. First of all, I am a 28-year-old female. Before three months, I started to experience a sort of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Aida Quka

Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I passed carefully through your question and would explain that we can exclude ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis), considering the fact that you have sensory complaints (tingling and burning sensation). From the other hand, this would be an exceptional diagnosis at ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.