Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have itchy red rashes in my inner thighs. Please suggest some medicines.

Answered by
Dr. Bincy Varghese
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 16, 2020
I am suffering from severe skin red rash problem in both inner thighs. The rash is so itchy and it has completely destroyed my life. It looks like fugal like ringworm or jock itch. at past also, i was suffering from same thing but that time it was scaly like liquid was coming out with foul smell. And i visited a doctor and the medicine i used had cured me. i forgot the medicine tablet taken but had use itraconazole dusting powder and fluconazole lotion. At that time my mother and i have visited the doctor at same time coz she also ha d fungal infection but completely different then mine. Now the current situation is very bad. it is so irritating and itches a lot. but no scaly liquid is coming out now. The same thing now can be seen in my neck and face. Please i need a good dermatologist attention. I am in great suffer in this pandemic and lockdown so i am searching online for medication. I have recently taken arzole capsule once weekly for 3 weeks. And used dipsalic ointment and also clotrimazole cream which shows no better treatment. I was so depressed and used steroid cream called dermicom oc plus only two times as it shows some severe bad red rash so i discontnued it. I live in hot and humid climate and had wore tight clothes in past. The area of rash is always at little more tempreature.

Dr. Bincy Varghese

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi. Thanks for sharing your query. You seem to be very distressed by the problem.

As I can see in the picture it is Tinea. Since it is extensive it is important to start proper treatment with oral antifungals for a good length of time to clear the infection. You have been using steroid creams which is going to worsen the infection and make it spread further. So you should stop using dipsalic and other steroid applications and start proper treatment. You should get your LFT and KFT done and you can follow up with dermatologist. Usually itraconazole or terbinafine are given orally along with some creams like luliconazole or sertaconazole, etc. Itching can be controlled with antiallergics. Treatment of family members with infection is equally important.

Let me know if you have more queries Hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What ayurvedic medicines can treat tinea cruris?
I am suffering from tinea cruris (itching near scrotum). Please advise.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it safe to apply antifungal cream on the tip of penis?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been itching on my tip of the penis, which also becomes red due to itch. Is it safe to apply any antifungal cream on the tip of the penis? Please suggest some good antifungal cream.  Read Full »

Is it possible for a fungal infection to cause low-grade fever?


Please suggest treatment for candidal balanitis.

Query: Hi, I am suffering from balanitis since last month. I am using an antifungal cream (candid B) to avoid it. Till the time I use antifungal cream all rashes/infection disapper, but once I stop applying the cream all symptoms start again.  Sympoms are: Red skin around head of penis and itchiness aft...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
