Q. I have a fungal infection that is not getting cured for the past seven months. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Gaurang Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had sex with a sex worker a few years back. After few days, I tested negative for HIV. I am going through many reputed websites, and they mentioned six months of HIV test needed for confirmation for a particular case. I have a fungal infection (Tinea) for the last seven months, and it is not curing. I am taking treatment from many Dermatologists, but I did not get any relief, the skin infection persists, and I also observed that I have sweating at night, mostly in the head region. My question is will I have a severe immune disorder that affects my HIV test for antibody result for three months? I have hyperhidrosis, sinus problems (excessive sweating and sinus in my family) from my birth in my past medical history. As per discussion with my mother, I was suffering from TB, pneumonia, typhoid, and asthma in my childhood. Nowadays, I am easily prone to infections like cold and skin problems. I am getting a fourth-generation HIV test after three months. Is this test useful for all severe immunosuppressive people? If you think I need to re-test, then which test shall I go for?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The fourth-generation test is almost confirmatory after three months. But in case of doubt, you can repeat the fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) after six months, and if it comes negative even after six months, then there is no need to worry. You are HIV negative. As you said, for fungal infection, we need to confirm the exact cause of it? Is it fungal or something else? Why is it resistant? I need to evaluate it. There could be any other cause for it, like wrong treatment. Do not keep the area wet. Use powder frequently to keep it dry. Avoid itching and do not scratch. Change the undergarments regularly. Do not apply any general or steroid cream like Betnovate (Betamethasone Valerate) etc. Do not stop the medicine once you get cured. Continue medicine to completely kill the fungal infection. Avoid excessive sweating and wet clothes. Check diabetes. Diabetes is one of the common causes of resistant fungus. Send photos and treatment history for further evaluation of this. Maybe you have an immune disorder by birth (HIV is not the reason for that). I need to investigate further for that. You might have eosinophilia or other allergic diseases. Because of that, you get cold.


Investigations to be done:

1.Fourth-generation ELISA.
2.Complete blood count (CBC) -Just to see your eosinophils, and cells count.
3. Send photos to examine fungal infection.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What can cause hyperhidrosis?

.. excessive sweating could be due to endocrine or hormone related issues. I have explained the causes below. Hyperthyroidism - A simple, non-fasting blood test called TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) will help in diagnosing this problem. Acromegal...   Read full

I tested negative for HIV, and my ELISA test score is 0.32. Is there any chance of getting HIV?

The antibody test for HIV at four weeks can determine 95% of infections ... I think no chance is available for getting HIV infection, and 032 will not increase in th...   Read full

I am suffering from tinea cruris (itching near scrotum). Please advise.

Dear doctor, Is it possible to use the VeinGogh treatment on the sclera of the eye to remove permanently the dilated blood vessels (telangiectasia of the sclera)?   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
