ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does holding your nose closed while sneezing cause tinnitus?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 06, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 11, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have sudden constant tinnitus that started last week. I used to hold my nose closed while sneezing from the past four years, but I have stopped doing it now. And I had vertigo a few months back. I also use Rogaine. 

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please answer the following questions.

  1. Did you suffer from any loud noise exposure or trauma to the ear?
  2. Do you have any history of nasal or throat infection?
  3. Did you travel by flight recently?


Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. I did not have any trauma or have not been exposed to any loud noise. But, I do use generic nasal spray on a daily basis, because I have become dependent on it.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Tinnitus is probably due to eustachian tube blockage caused by chronic nasal congestion.

I suggest the following. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent.

  1. Try taking oral decongestants, twice daily.
  2. Tablet Cinnarizine, twice daily.
  3. Tablet Vitamin B12 1500 mcg, once daily.
  4. Avoid using earphones and mobile phone.
  5. Get a pure tone audiometry done and send me the report. It will diagnose any sensory-neural loss, which might be the reason for tinnitus.
  6. As you have said you are nasal spray dependant, taper down the dose gradually and substitute it for saline drops.
  7. Take steam inhalation and chew a gum, which will also help decongest the tube.

Any further questions are always welcome.

For further queries consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist

Thank you doctor,

It has been worrying me quite a bit since I am a hypochondriac.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Do not worry. Start taking the medicines after consulting your physician, and get the audiometry done. Further management will depend on the reports. You will definitely be benefited.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

For more information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What would you advise for clogging of ears and tinnitus after a flu?

.. of ears and ringing sensation (tinnitus) are probably due to accumulation of fluid in your middle ear post eustachian tube blockage, as a result of the upper respiratory tract infection you had had previously, a condition known as serous otitis me...   Read full

Whenever I cough to clear my throat, why do I get a strange smell?

Also, take steam inhalation ...   Read full

Can sound from a loudspeaker cause any effect on my eardrum?

Symptoms include ringing sensation in ear known as tinnitus and hearing loss ... If only tinnitus is present, protect the ear from further damage and also take some neuroprotective drugs ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
