ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have tinnitus after being exposed to loud noise. Will it ever go away?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 18, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have tinnitus after being exposed to loud gun shots, as well as a firework being set off only a few feets away from me. The ringing is only in the right ear. It is the fourth day now that it has been going on. I cut steel for a living, and I do wear earplugs at work. But, the additional loud noise is causing more damage to my ears. Will my tinnitus ever go away?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since it is due to recent exposure to loud sounds, there is a good chance that the tinnitus will resolve.

You might have to take some steroid tablets or injections inside the ear to relieve any inflammation around the nerve. Also, it becomes pertinent that you get a pure tone audiogram to check the hearing as well.

You are advised to take some good multivitamins for a few weeks. And, continue using ear plugs at the workplace. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.

If in the long run tinnitus does not resolve, then we have some medications and devices which help relieve tinnitus. But right now, you may need some immediate measures to resolve the issue.

It may be a temporary development which with adequate medications and attention will not turn into a permanent one.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can sound from a loudspeaker cause any effect on my eardrum?

Symptoms include ringing sensation in ear known as tinnitus and hearing loss ... If only tinnitus is present, protect the ear from further damage and also take some neuroprotective drugs ...   Read full

Tinnitus worsening mom's anxiety. What might help her?

She is very deaf now and finds it difficult to wear her hearing aids as she has a perforated ear ... The hearing loss is due to age-related sensory neural ...   Read full

My tinnitus has worsened. What is my chance of recovery?

I did see an audiologist several days who examined and tested my hearing ... No hearing loss was found, and he said my ears looked healthy ... And do I have a good c...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
