ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Even after removing tonsils due to halitosis, I am getting tonsil stones. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. B Vageesh Padiyar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 16, 2020

Hello,

I am 24 yrs old now, and I had my tonsils removed before 2 years because of halitosis. After few weeks, tonsil stones came back as Normal.Should I repeat surgery or what should I do to treat halitosis. Thanks.

#

Hi

Thanks for providing a brief history regarding the problem in concern. There is no question of developing stones in the oropharynx IF the tonsils have been removed completely (through whatever technique). Tonsils have crevices and the surface isnt flat and does have the tendency to accumilate food debris which later on turn into exudates or even later into stones due to chronic calcium deposits.

However, in a situation where post surgery, if you have been observing stone formation in the tonsillar fossa, you need to get it checked for any residual tonsillar tissue which might have been left behind from the previous surgery. If there is no tonsillar tissue left, there should be no reason for you to accumulate any sort of stones in that region.

For now you can do salt water gargles 8 to 10 times a day for atleast 1 month to see if there are any changes. If you can send us a picture of the same, we could confirm if the stones are due to tonsillar remnants or not. I hope this answers your query. If there is anything more that you need to enquire, please do let us know and we will get back to you ASAP. Warm regards!


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from halitosis for the past 15 years. Kindly suggest a solution.

And as you are saying it is not possible in your area I can only give you oral home remedies which may or may not work without timely scaling ... Many a times this may be due to stomach conditions, upsets or poor ...   Read full

How to Prevent Bad Breath or Halitosis?

However, it can be changed by using oral health measures like brushing your teeth every day ...   Read full

After removing tonsil stones, I get uncomfortable feel while swallowing with a bump in throat. Please help.

.. through the picture you sent. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The throat, especially the posterior pharyngeal wall and palatine pillars appear a bit congested. Now, this could be due to a few reasons either allergy and repeated ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
