ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are the two lumps in my throat oropharyngeal cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 23, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a 28-year-old female. My throat has been parched since we moved to a new state a month ago. I am a hypochondriac. I see these two lumps in my throat. I have had an otoscope down my nose before, and no one has ever said anything. And now I am just an anxious mess. I had a partial tonsillectomy five years back. I am not sure if this is normal, but I have checked it online, and it showed me the diagnosis of oropharyngeal cancer. I take Metoprolol, Flovent, Zyrtec, Pantoprazole, and Concerta. Would you please give me your opinion on this?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. Please answer a few questions. Are you feverish? Do you suffer from reflux in the form of a burning sensation in your chest or stomach? Do you get a bitter taste in your throat when waking up in the morning? Are you a cigarette smoker?

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your response.

I have no symptoms. I got no pain and fever. I am not able to even feel my tonsils. I do have GERD, and I use Pantoprazole for that. I used to smoke and quit about a week ago. I had smoked only for seven months. I hope this answers your questions.

Regards.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

According to your smoking history, a short period of smoking cannot produce pharyngeal cancer. I see that Pantoprazole well controls your gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), so continue using it. The serious changes that may occur are ulceration, dark coloration, huge enlargement that interferes with normal swallowing. The two masses do not look like (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) malignant lesions. I think that these are remnants of the incompletely removed tonsils. I recommend just a follow-up for these masses every month. A complete blood count (CBC) and erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) tests are good indicators for the follow-up.

I hope this helped.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Noticed a growth in my throat. What it could be?

.. the photo you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Although there is a lot of reflected light, I can make out that you have enlarged tonsils and edematous uvula. However, due to the reflected light and distortion of natu...   Read full

My tonsil stones are recurring even after using Augmentin. Why?

.. stones not relieved by antibiotics is an indication for tonsillectomy. It is a safe surgery with definite benefits. The surgeon may use the coablation technique, which causes the least post-operative pain and minimal bleeding. For now, complete th...   Read full

Oropharyngeal Disease

.. important indicator of oro-systemic health. Read the article to know the clinical symptoms, investigations, and management of oropharyngeal diseases and cancer .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
