ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why are there lumps in my throat even after tonsil removal?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 12, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had undergone tonsil removal 25 years ago, and now for the last week, I am noticing lumps in the throat where tonsils used to be there. I could not speak of how long they may have been there. I saw them while taking a COVID antigen (Lateral flow) test. Earlier I had taken these tests but had not noticed them. I Would be keen to know if this is tonsil regrowth or if it is potentially something worth getting checked out.

In case if it is also relevant, I also have had a post-nasal drip that varies day-to-day in severity for the last seven months. I did not think much about it because I had Hay fever during that time and had taken antihistamines. I thought the Hay fever could have caused the post-nasal drip, but it has continued till now. I also suffer from acid reflux after eating certain foods. I had switched to a Mediterranean or paleo diet to see if the PND is caused by acid reflux or diet.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

These are the remnants of the old removed tonsils. They can swell and become inflamed too. You do not need any treatment as long as these remnants are silent without pain or sore throat. The acid reflux has a significant role in your complaint. I think you need a proton pump inhibitor to decrease the acid reflux, but an internal medicine doctor should observe it. You can follow up on your throat lumps every six months for any change in size and ulceration.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply. I do have a bit of a sore throat, but as mentioned, the postnasal drip has been a lot worse in the last couple of weeks. I have also been under a fair amount of stress, so I think that could be the culprit. So would you suggest if there is anything to worry about here (my main worry, of course, is some cancer)? And if I have to see my local doctor for treatment of the acid reflux or postnasal drip.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do not worry about cancer at all. Your throat lumps look like benign inflammatory masses.

You can ask your local doctor for some medications for the reflux and post-nasal drip. Also, keep in mind that stress can increase acid reflux too.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My tonsil stones are recurring even after using Augmentin. Why?

.. stones not relieved by antibiotics is an indication for tonsillectomy. It is a safe surgery with definite benefits. The surgeon may use the coablation technique, which causes the least post-operative pain and minimal bleeding. For now, complete th...   Read full

Other than acid reflux, what can cause inflammation and irritation of throat?

Proton pump inhibitors that I suggest commonly to my patients are Rabeprazole 20 mg or Pantoprazole 40 mg ...   Read full

Is it normal to have cobblestone appearance at the back of throat after tonsillectomy?

.. are normal after tonsillectomy surgery. I will suggest some steps to relieve some of the symptoms you are facing. Gargles with Benzydamine mouth wash diluted in water few times daily will help soothe the area and relieve pain. You may also take Ty...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
