Q. Why do I get recurrent tonsillitis with throat pain even after taking antibiotics?

Answered by
Dr. Laxmi Narasimha G Yadav
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 20, 2020

Hi doctor,

In June, I had a bacterial infection, strep throat which I then took Penicillin for it. I did not finish the course. I stopped probably five days early. Because of this two weeks later out of no where my tonsilitis returned as the bacteria supposedly found the strength to cause pain again as it was building up for that two week period. I was prescribed more Penicillin and this time I completed the whole two week course. This was about a week and a half ago. Yet my tonsils are still quite large, though it does not cause pain, one is larger than the other. I have also noticed that the back of my throat does not look 100% healthy. I notice a tiny bit of discomfort when I swallow but not as bad as when I had full tonsilitis. I went to the GP today and they said it was nothing to worry about but I am not convinced. I was wondering if you had any comment on this and if I might have an underlying tonsil or throat health issue, should I get my tonsils removed in the future. I will attach some photos.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through all your history of complaints and images (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you post can give a picture of diagnosis that pharyngotonsillitis (grade 3). Grade 3 means enlarged tonsils half of the size coming out of tonsillar fossa.

You already had enough antibiotics, so no need for antibiotics now. And the image shows no active infection foci in the throat. But there is a lot of congestion of the posterior pharyngeal wall.

If possible, can you tell me are there any nasal complaints before June and now?

Please do Hexidine mouth gargle thrice daily. Drink only lukewarm water. Avoid cold beverages and food for atleast one week. Avoid smoking if present.

Thank you doctor,

There was no nasal complaints before. I think the infection just started and caused a lot of problems. I will follow your instructions.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If there is any pain, please take tablet Enzoheal (Trypsin, Bromelain, and Diclofenac).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What causes recurrent tonsillitis?

.. is at the entrance of your pharynx. So it traps most of the bacteria and viruses. So pharyngitis including tonsilitis could be due to streptococcus like bacteria or influenza like viral infection. The symptomatic management need to be done with de...   Read full

My tonsil stones are recurring even after using Augmentin. Why?

.. stones not relieved by antibiotics is an indication for tonsillectomy. It is a safe surgery with definite benefits. The surgeon may use the coablation technique, which causes the least post-operative pain and minimal bleeding. For now, complete th...   Read full

Is it normal to have cobblestone appearance at the back of throat after tonsillectomy?

.. are normal after tonsillectomy surgery. I will suggest some steps to relieve some of the symptoms you are facing. Gargles with Benzydamine mouth wash diluted in water few times daily will help soothe the area and relieve pain. You may also take Ty...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
