ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I get sore throat and earache often?

Answered by
Dr. Alok Rathi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 29, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 28 years old. I am suffering from sore throat and earache. I have white spots on the inner right side of my throat. When I eat anything chill, throat will be more painful. From childhood, I am getting the problem for at least once a year. Now, this is the second time in six weeks. Couple of weeks ago I got pink eye. Pictures attached were of my throat and medicines I am using. I am allergic to Amoxicillin and had a bad reaction called erythema nodosum.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You have acute follicular tonsillitis at present and treatment right now is medicines.
  • Best treatment available for your condition would be admission and intravenous antibiotics followed by surgery tonsillectomy once infection subsides.
  • Next equal option would be oral antibiotics. As you are allergic to Amoxicillin, next drug would be Azithromycin and that is what you are taking.
  • But, at the time of starting Azithromycin, throat swab for culture sensitivity of bacteria should have been taken. This would have guided us in knowing which bacteria is causing and which drugs are effective against it.
  • If you have taken three shots of Azithromycin and no improvement in symptoms or deterioration in symptoms then visit the doctor for change of drug.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Shall I take Azithromycin for chest congestion and cold?

.. have started on antibiotics, I suggest you take it for three days. For your asthma problem, you need to assess the level of airway diseases that can be done by pulmonary function test with reversibility. According to that, we have to adjust the ...   Read full

Does Azithromycin work the same as Amoxicillin Clavulanate tablet?

.. and Amoxicillin plus Clavulanate potassium work via different mechanisms. Azithromycin is an antibiotic useful for the treatment of a number of bacterial infections. Azithromycin is a type of macrolide antibiotic. It works by decreasing the produc...   Read full

What treatment can be done for cold with swollen nose?

.. be due to viral infection or bacterial infection or allergy. Use water vapor inhalation and salt water gargling thrice a day for five days. Avoid cool drinks and freeze water, avoid smoking and caffeine drinks. Use tablet Montelukast and Levocetir...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
