Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have developed multiple cavities in eight months though I brush well. Please advise.

Answered by
Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 13, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am convinced that I have a lot of cavities. I was inspecting my teeth the other day and I have multiple points of concern and I am now afraid to get to the dentist.

I have my six-month cleaning in days and I am anxious. I have two small smooth dots on two teeth on the side. Is this a cavity or is it possible for it to be treated with fluoride and dental cleaning?

On another tooth, I am pretty sure it is a cavity because it is a tiny hole on the smooth surface on the side of the tooth. I try to take care of my teeth and when people look at them they are not bad. Besides, my front bottom teeth are a little shifted but my teeth look fine to others.

I am also disappointed because I thought I have been doing a lot better brushing my teeth since my last appointment. I had one cavity during my last appointment.

And diet wise nothing has changed much since then. I just do not understand how I could have multiple cavities now considering my diet has not changed and I feel like I have been brushing better.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The black dots would be the carious lesions. It does not matter if you take much care and do regular brushing, with time the carious lesions increase in the dental arch.

You need to get it filled by a dentist as soon as possible. The multiple carious teeth happen because of many conditions, for example, dryness of the mouth.

The brushing of teeth before sleep is the most important one.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will using electric toothbrush make teeth even looser?
Are silver fillings hazardous to health?
Do muscle twitch and body weakness occur due to mineral deficiency?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can I take Levocet M for itchy throat?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a problem of nose block and my ENT surgeon suggested me to go for a nose operation. As per doctor instruction, operation of my nose was carried out before three months. Now my nose is almost fine, but still I feel that something is there in my throat. I also feel itchy throat and e...  Read Full »

Please suggest remedy for small gum abscess.

Query: Hello doctor, I have gum abscess. It is very small and white in color. Should I visit a dentist or will it be alright if I go for home remedies?  Read Full »

By What Age Toddlers Should Start Brushing Teeth On Their Own?

Article Overview: Encouraging kids to brush twice daily helps early on helps them maintain good oral hygiene, which prevents tooth decay. Learn about when to let your kids brush on their own. Read Article


Dr. Nivedita Dalmia
Pedodontist

You can give your children a baby-sized toothbrush when they are around one year old, thus encouraging the children to use the brush themself. Although the child may initially play with the toothbrush rather than brushing their teeth, it will ensure a good habit in them. Afterwards, you ...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
