ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it necessary to get mobile teeth removed?

Answered by
Dr. Mousam Chattopadhyay
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 01, 2020

Hello doctor,

I think I have gum disease. My teeth are starting to move. Will my teeth have to be removed? I have no bleeding gums there, not red.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query , I would like to see an image of the area myself, kindly upload. Let me know if there is any history of diabetes. Mostly seems to be a periodontal problem.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the file. Kindly have a look.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the image as requested (attachment removed to protect patinet identity). Your gingiva looked fine. No such serious issues noted. You will be needing oral prophylaxis (scaling). Visit your local dentist if lockdown due to corona is over. Betadine mouthwash in lukewarm water, gargle 3-4 times a day. Brush with a soft brush gently for now. Rexidine M Forte gel as gum massage. Massage the gums. Tablet Metrogyl ER 1 tablet BD after meal for 5 days. Avoid sticky or sweet foods for now, for safe side get blood work done for diabetes.

As per the image no severe inflamation or swelling noted. In case of bone loss sevse sweeling and redness (inflamation) is common, so I am confident you will be fine. You will not need an extraction if maintained properly. Let me know if it was helpful.


The Probable causes:

Stains and calculus (tartar).

Investigations to be done:

Intraoral X-ray.

Probable diagnosis:

Gingivitis.

Treatment plan:

-Oral prophylaxis and scaling.
- Warm Betadine gargle.
- Rexifine M forte gel gum massage.

Regarding follow up:

If any discomfort or any other query.

Thank you doctor,

So why are my teeth loose?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I would like to know if there is any history of diabetes. Generally, plaque and tratar deposition weaken the gums and lead to gingivitis. In most of the cases they disappear with scaling and oral prohylaxis. If needed splinting can also be done to fix the mobility to initiate bone growth.

In severe cases and chronic diabetic cases, they have periodontal issue too leading to bone loss. In those cases nothing can be done except extraction followed by fixed prosthesis. But upon visual your gums do not look too affected, and can be recovered by maintaining oral hygeine, scaling, warm gargle with Betadine mouthwash. An X-ray will be done by your dentist to see the bone status. It looked fine, I hope for your better recovery in weeks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My partner fears the dentist would pull out all his teeth. Are his concerns valid?

.. you doing? First of all, do not worry. Maybe he is afraid of dental visits because of previous experiences. Uncontrolled diabetes can cause bone loss and hence tooth mobility, in conjunction with improper oral hygiene. Since I do not know the con...   Read full

Will using electric toothbrush make teeth even looser?

As per your history, you are having chronic periodontitis ...   Read full

My gums are itchy after eating. Please help.

Doing dental scaling (oral prophylaxis) is necessary ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
