iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPsychotherapytourette syndromeIs it possible for me to develop Tourette's syndrome without having any tics?

I am hypochondriac about Tourette's syndrome. How likely will I get it?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At February 6, 2020
Reviewed AtJuly 4, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a female who is turning 20 years old in two months. I was recently diagnosed with high functioning autism after suspecting for two years that I could have that condition. I have never had any kind of ticks or repetitive and involuntary movements or sounds. When I was 15, I started to become really hypochondriac (since I have had anxiety since 9) and Tourette syndrome was my nightmare. Every year I would suspect (without symptoms) that I was starting to develop it.

Recently, I started to get spasm (face and legs) before falling asleep and those spasms are now in my eyebrows and eyelids as well, including during the day. My eyes feel like blinking (normally, once every 10-15 seconds) without me controlling it. Is it possible that I am developing Tourette?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Tics are quite common and experienced by many people. Tics happen more prominently when you are worried and stressed. You have been reporting anxiety and particularly worried about Tourettes syndrome.

Tourettes syndrome is a severe form of tic disorder where a person has both motor and vocal tics present consistently for more than a year. From your description, you do not appear to have Tourettes syndrome. I can understand you are excessively worried about possible tics which is making your anxiety worse.

It will be helpful to try relaxation strategies to manage anxiety. Deep breathing techniques and Jacobson's progressive muscle relaxation exercises will help. Tics become less when you are less worried. If anxiety is getting worse, consult a doctor or psychologist for professional support.

I hope this helps.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
Dr. Suresh Kumar G D

Pediatrics

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Psychotherapy

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

