iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersFamily Physiciantransvaginal scanWhat possible damage could absence of ductus venosus during 1st and 2nd trimester cause in fetus?

Does the absence of ductus venosus harm the fetus?


Answered by

Dr. Vivek Chail

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At April 9, 2020
Reviewed AtMay 16, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have an absence of ductus venosus during pregnancy during the first and second trimesters. Please suggest.

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The absence of ductus venous during the first and second-trimester scans is a vascular condition that cause fetal abnormalities. It can put the fetus at risk of other congenital anomalies, including facial clefts, hemivertebrae, cardiac, genitourinary, and gastrointestinal anomalies.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

But during the scan, the doctor told me that baby was growing normally, and the blood circulation to the heart was also normal. All over, the baby is normal. What should I have to do now? It is my 20th week. Have you ever seen a patient without ductus venosus, and the baby's delivery is normal? Is there a 100 percent chance that the baby will be abnormal?

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The absent ductus venosus is a concern, and it does not mean that every baby with absent ductus venosus will have any problems. Studies have shown absent ductus venosus during pregnancy scans leading to normal children, and this is proven in the medical literature. Your baby may be completely normal. However, I suggest you get a tertiary-level (detailed pregnancy ultrasound scan) done by doctors who are experts in fetal medicine imaging. If you are 20 weeks gestation, this is the correct time for a tertiary ultrasound scan. This will tell any minor problems with the baby if found during the scan.

I hope this information will help.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I have attached the file.

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Please share the report details of the target scan.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Files are attached.

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The risk of any chromosomal problems is low for your baby. The previous report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows the normal development of organ systems. However, it is essential to get an anomaly scan at 20 to 24 weeks of pregnancy, which will give clear information on the baby's development. If you did not get the scan, then you can still get it done in a hospital having a fetal medicine specialist doctor.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I have done the scan. The growth of the baby and all functionality is normal. They did not give me a report because of some issues due to the coronavirus.

Thanks.

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

If the scan was done as a detailed anomaly scan and the results are normal, then there is no need to repeat the scan. The anomaly scan is usually done at 18 to 20 weeks, and your doctors have done the anomaly scan and found it normal. In that case, your baby has no structural abnormality, and the baby is growing normally. Coming to the problem with absent ductus venous, there are cases where the normal baby is born, but a scan shows the problem. So you need not worry right now. Since you have got a detailed scan done, please ask your doctor when to get a follow-up scan to monitor the baby's growth again.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor.

Thank you.

How will it diagnose? Can there be any mental problems?

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The most everyday chromosomal abnormal conditions are trisomy 21, trisomy 18, and trisomy 13. The blood tests show a low risk for the conditions mentioned in the reports, so there is no significant risk. There are many ways to diagnose, but some tests are invasive and can harm the baby. Mental problem is a general term and is less likely if the risk for chromosomal abnormality is low.

I hope this information will help you.

Thanks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vivek Chail
Dr. Vivek Chail

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Family Physician

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

