Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Does high TSH value affect weight?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 25, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 14, 2020

Hi doctor,

My weight is keep on increasing in spite of diet and regular exercise. I got my thyroid test done and it showed high TSH of 4.7 with normal T3 and T4. I am getting regular cold. What to do?

Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiology Critical Care Physician General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your TSH - thyroid-stimulating hormone value is almost normal.
  • Range we take usually normal is 0.5 to 4.0 mIU/L. Some differences are due to laboratory you choose and sample timing. The best is the early morning sampling.
  • In such a situation there is no need to take any medications. Remain physically active and control your diet inputs to lower the weight.
  • Your T3 and T4 are already normal, so no supplementation needed. Lifestyle modification is the only solution.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Smart Ways to Lose Weight
How can I lose weight?
Lifestyle Modifications for Women's Health
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why do women become fat during or after pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to know why do women become fat during or after pregnancy?  Read Full »

Lifestyle Modifications in Hypertensive Patients

Article Overview: You can reduce the ill effects of hypertension like heart attack, stroke, and kidney disease by making changes to your lifestyle. Read the article to know more. Read Article


Dr. Rahul Rathee
Cardiologist

Hypertension is defined as any of the following: Systolic pressure or upper value of blood pressure more than 140 mmHg. Diastolic pressure or lower value of blood pressure more than 90 mmHg. There is no substitute to drugs/medications to keep blood pressure levels under control in a hyper...  Read Article

Why am I having leg cramps after taking a gluten-free diet?

Query: Hi doctor,I am having leg cramps, especially after taking lunch. I am on a gluten-free diet because of irritable bowel syndrome. This gluten-free diet helped cure my loose motion.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
