Q. My 12-year-old son has fluctuating thyroid levels. Is it necessary to take medicines?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 19, 2020

Hello doctor,

A 12-year-old boy, having fluctuating thyroid for the last two years. I have attached the last three reports and paper attached. I need to know whether the medication should be continued or not? If to be continued then for how long duration? Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attachments. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that your son has slightly high TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormones). You can increase the dose of his Thyroxine tablet to 25 mcg five times weekly (Monday to Friday) and 50 mcg twice weekly (Saturday and Sunday).

Repeat his thyroid function test again after six weeks and then we will review again.

Thank you doctor,

Already he is taking 25 mcg for several months continuously but still, his TSH is increased a bit. Is it fine to take two 25 and 50 as per your advice? Is it allowed to have two different doses within a week? I hope you understood my doubts. Please confirm.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is safe to do so. It has been done in routine practice so not to worry about it.

You can increase the dose of his Thyroxine tablet to 25 mcg five times weekly (Monday to Friday) and 50 mcg twice weekly (Saturday and Sunday). Repeat his thyroid function test again after six weeks and then we will review again.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Hyperthyroidism

Taking Too Much Thyroid Hormone Medicine - If you are under treatment for hypothyroidism, it is crucial to check your hormone levels every year, as taking too much thyroid hormone medicine might result in hyperthyroidism ......   Read full

My TSH level is 18. Is it necessary to take medicine continuously?

Hello doctor,All my life, I have struggled with several problems that, after stumbling on a post online, I am now fairly certain are the result of a botched circumcision. My scar is very near my glans, with an unsightly blemish near the center. My er...   Read full

Will improper sexual intercourse make it difficult to get pregnant?

Hello doctor,All my life, I have struggled with several problems that, after stumbling on a post online, I am now fairly certain are the result of a botched circumcision. My scar is very near my glans, with an unsightly blemish near the center. My er...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
