Tsh Level

TSH or thyroid-stimulating hormone is produced by the pituitary gland to regulate the amount of thyroid hormones (T3 and T4) it produces. An increase or decrease in the level of the hormone can indicate hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is hypothyroidism totally curable with medicines and how long do I need to take medicines?

Query: Hello Doctor, I am 30 years old. My TSH level is 36.5. Is hypothyroidism totally curable with medicines and how long do I need to take medicines?  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hypothyroidism is not totally curable. You may have to take medicines for your lifetime. If you have not yet started medicines, I advise you start taking tablet Thyronorm 75mcg daily morning in empty stomach. Repeat TSH after 2 months and revert back with the repor...  Read Full »

Why TSH is high two months after stopping Levothyroxine?

Query: Dear doctor, I had multinodular goiter with normal TSH. I was taking Levothyroxine tablet daily for 12 months. Now, two months after completing the tablets, my TSH is 11.5 (max 5.5). Why?  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As long as you were taking Levothyroxine, your body levels of T3, T4 hormones were maintained at normal levels. Due to your goiter, your body is not producing T3, T4 hormones adequately. But, that is getting compensated by excessive synthesis of TSH (thyroid-stimulatin...  Read Full »

I have weight gain with reduced menstrual flow. Do I need thyroid medicines?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 38 year old female. I am having a recent weight gain and menstruation flow is very less than normal. I also have hair fall, tiredness and I feel there is something blocking my throat. Sometimes, I feel cold than other family members. So, I checked my thyroid levels. T3 was 0.8...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms do fit into thyroid problem, but as long as the reports are normal you are not a candidate for medication. There is no need to consult an endocrinologist, but yes, some lifestyle changes have to be done. Do daily exercises like brisk walking, jogging or cy...  Read Full »

Kindly examine the TSH reports of my wife and suggest.

Query: Hi doctor, I would like to ask a question for the thyroid disease. My wife was suggested to get a blood test, including TSH, T3 and T4. The report showed TSH level 14 and T3 and T4 as normal. After two days, she had a second set of test, which showed TSH level 2.58. After three days, her third test...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The normal level of thyroid-stimulating hormone - TSH is 0.3 - 5.5. Three out of the four tests showed that your wife's TSH level is more than 5.5. It indicates that she is having hypothyroidism. Control of hypothyroidism is important for having a normal pregnancy and nor...  Read Full »

Based on my thyroid level, do I need medicine?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old male. My weight is 92 kg and height is 5'9". I got tested for cholesterol and thyroid today. I am attaching my report for your reference. I want to know whether I am suffering from hypothyroidism or any other thyroid disorder. Do I need to start any medication for thyro...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is slightly high. It means that you are having a thyroid problem (hypothyroidism). But, the value is not very high enough to start any medications for that. Just repeat your thyroid test after three months and revert back with the re...  Read Full »

Can I get my routine blood test report interpreted online?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a healthy male. My age is 44. My weight is 71 kg and height is 165 cm. I do not take any medications except organic multivitamins and Omega everyday with vitamin D3. I am not suffering from any medical symptoms or conditions. I stay active and control my food intake to be as healthy a...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are glad to help you. Please attach your reports. Revert back with the reports to an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist  Read Full »

Can you please help me interpret my blood reports?

Query: Hi doctor, Please find my blood investigation report attached and provide me the required steps to take further. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per your report you have mild iron deficiency anemia. I advise you to take Iron supplements like syrup Orofer 10 mL thrice daily before food for six months. Also, your TSH level (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is slightly elevated and it is suggestive of hypothyroidism. ...  Read Full »

Are dry skin, brittle nails, hair fall and brain fog symptoms of thyroid problem?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 36-year-old female. I am inquiring about thyroid issues. I am constantly exhausted (even when I do actually sleep). I cannot seem to lose weight even though I am more active and eat better than ever. I have dry skin, nails are brittle and some ridges, my hair is coming out by t...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms very well fit into thyroid problems but if the thyroid reports are normal (even if it is in the low normal range) it excludes thyroid diseases. One thing that you can do is to repeat TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) test after two months. But also get tes...  Read Full »

My TSH levels was normal before five months and it is quite high now. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, Before five years, I was tested for thyroid. The result was TSH at 3.45. Five months later, my symptoms were getting worse, and my doctor rechecked me after five months TSH was 7.40, and free T4 was 0.9. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Which would explain my weight gain, hair los...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Elevated Prolactin means the concentration of Prolactin hormones in your blood is high. Prolactin is a hormone secreted by the pituitary in the brain. It controls the action of sex hormones. It can be elevated due to problems either in your pituitary or in your ovari...  Read Full »

How to improve my height at the age of 19?

Query: Hi doctor,I am 19 years old. How can I improve my height?  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Growth in height is very difficult after 18 years of age. I will not say it is impossible, but it is very difficult. I recommend you to do skipping, pull-ups and basketball. I also recommend you to get a serum TSH test done (thyroid-stimulating hormone) and revert back wi...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.