ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does a positive Mantoux test after recovering from tuberculosis indicate active tuberculosis?

Answered by
Dr. Pawar Satyajit Jalinder
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 03, 2022

Hi doctor,

I had tuberculosis one year back, and I got a Mantoux test done recently, which was positive. Also, I got a chest X-ray done, and it was normal. So what do I have to do now? Whether it is TB positive or not? Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Please answer the following questions to be more clear about the current situation:

1. How was tuberculosis(TB) diagnosed a year ago?

2. What symptoms you had that time?

3. Which body organ was affected the last time you had TB?

4. For how long did you take treatment?

5. After treatment, whether your symptoms resolved or not?

6. Currently, do you have any symptoms?

When exposed to TB, your body builds immunity against it, and Mantoux shows that your body is reactive against TB, meaning you have had prior exposure to it. Therefore, there is no need to worry if you do not have any symptoms at present. Mantoux will remain positive for a long time.

Hope this helps.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pott's Disease - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment

.. of the spine due to spread from other sites through the blood to the spine's lower thoracic and upper lumbar vertebrae .. ...   Read full

My father has persistent cough. He is unable to eat or sleep. Is it cancer?

.. would like to know if he smokes cigarettes or used to smoke before, or if there is a history of tuberculosis. Secondly, does he have a history of asthma? I do not think it could be cancer. Just do a complete blood count, X-ray, and an ECG and rev...   Read full

Inhaled a substantial amount of sanded grout. Feeling shortness of breath,throat irritation. Can you help?

Hello doctor, About a month ago, I purchased a set of four top and bottom retainers (eight total) that I wear to keep my teeth in place after braces. Earlier this week, I had to get a root canal done, but I have not yet had a crown made for the molar...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
