Kindly look at my skin test and explain whether I have tuberculosis.

Q. Does my skin test indicate tuberculosis?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 22, 2019 and last reviewed on: Jul 06, 2023

Hello doctor,

Looking for an opinion on tuberculosis skin test. Please answer if you have experience with purified protein derivative (PPD) skin tests. I am 34 years old, former cigarette smoker. My friend got diagnosed with tuberculosis due to strong arthritis medications, and I have had some contact with him. I have attached images of my skin test below.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Montoux test, (purified protein test) PPD test is a very non-specific test and does not give you any confirmation for tuberculosis. It is used as an adjuvant test for diagnosis and never as sole test. It is read after 48 hours of injection. You have not mentioned the duration. You have to measure its diameter. It should be less then 10 x 10 mm. I cannot measure it online but apparently it is negative for tuberculosis (attachment removed to protect patient identity).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will Koch's disease cause irregular and painful periods?

We consider it to be tuberculosis only if the chest x-ray is suggestive of it or sputum is positive, or the biopsy tells that this can be a tubercular lesion ...   Read full

I am on Doxycycline. Will it affect my sputum report accuracy?

.. your symptoms, pulmonary tuberculosis have to be ruled out. Weight loss of 5 kg in two years is not significant. But, on and off cough with breathlessness is significant. QuantiFERON TB is not a diagnosis of active TB, It shows latent TB.   Read full

Why is my mother suddenly getting cold, fever and headache?

She should undergo proper investigations for that such as chest x-ray and Mantoux test ... Her chest x-   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
