Q. Ultrasound of my testicle showed a tunica cyst. How to treat it?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 03, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have had an ultrasound on my testicle, and the radiologist has said it is a tunica cyst. I am waiting for my follow up appointment, and I am nervous. Does this need to be drained, or is surgery necessary?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This cyst might be a tunica cyst, but to me, it is most probably an epididymal cyst. It is small and painless. I am reassuring you not to worry. Whether this is a tunica cyst or epididymal cyst, leave it alone. These cysts do not cause cancer and do not cause infertility, and usually, they remain the same in size. Therefore leave it alone and do not worry.

Thank you doctor,

Does either cyst need anything to be done? Or does it is just fine to leave it?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I usually assess my patients by examination. If the cyst is not painful, I reassure you do not do anything about it. I usually request them to do a self-examination once a month. If the cyst remains the same, there is no need to worry, but if it is getting bigger, they should get back to me. Most people have that cyst the same for many years with no need for removal. Hence my first line of management is observation only. Just examine your scrotum when you shower like once a month, then get back to me if it gets bigger. Otherwise, leave it as it is.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have fibrous cortical defect in tibia. Is it completely curable?

.. defect is also called as non-ossifying fibroma. It is a benign tumor. It usually occurs in children and also usually in the tibia bone. Most of the time it regresses on its own and casting is required. But, if the lesion is found to be too long or...   Read full

How can we treat meningioma tumor?

.. gone through your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The meningioma is a benign tumor, which grows slowly. But, the meningioma present in your grandmother is in the advanced stage, causing compression of the adjacent brai...   Read full

Peyronie's Disease - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Complications

On sexually arousal, blood flow through these tubes and the penis expands and stiffens ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
