Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Being a diabetic, why was I started on Evista?

Answered by
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 19, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 03, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a type 1 diabetic. I have been prescribed Evista as I have precancerous cells in my breasts. I have had multiple biopsies done in the past 5 years and they were always benign. I am concerned about the harsh side effects of Evista. I cannot sit for extended periods of time as blood clots may occur and also I have an increased chance to get stroke being diabetic. Now, I am retired and not as active as I used to be. Please help.

Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through all the details you have posted.

  • I can understand your anxiety because of multiple medications and side effects of medications.
  • Kindly understand that you need to be on Evista (Raloxifene) because of precancerous cells, which may progress to invasive breast cancer and increase your morbidity.
  • So, whenever we start therapy with some drug we look at the risk benefit ratio.
  • There may be a chance of developing stroke due to Evista, but there will be a definite risk of developing invasive breast cancer in view of precancerous cells if you do not take it.
  • To prevent DVT (deep vein thrombosis) or stroke, maintain physical activity and use Baby Aspirin, which will decrease the chance of stroke. Also, if possible, take a statin. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her regarding my suggestion.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
MRI shows stroke and brain changes. Is it due to untreated sleep apnea?
Is stroke along with bleeding inside brain worrisome?
Please explain the presentation of DVT.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can anxiety cause high D-dimer levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having some shortness of breath. I am really bad with panic attacks. Routine blood work shows D-dimmer still elevated after eight months. Last year, the results were in a normal range under 230 in the hospital. A few months later after I had a stillbirth, it was elevated t...  Read Full »

There is a separation noise under earlobe while filling mouth with air. What is it?

Query: Hello doctor, I have this strange feeling behind my jaw on the left side just under my earlobe. When I fill my mouth with air to increase the pressure, the area that is irritated fills with air and makes a strange separation noise. It sounds like pulling apart wax and hair and I can feel the air in...  Read Full »

Should I take medicines for high cholesterol?

Query: Hi doctor, I do not have any health issues. But, my cholesterol level is high at 220. Do I need to take any medicine? Please let me know. I have attached my laboratory reports for your reference.  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
