Q. I am pregnant, and my sugar level is high even after taking Insulin. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 05, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 32-year-old female. I have type 2 diabetes, and I am seven months pregnant. Before the third trimester, my sugar level was well controlled, and as per the doctor's consent, he has put me on Insulin, so I took four units of dose before the meal. But now (during the third trimester) my sugar level in fasting is 160 and postprandial is 250 even if I take a dose of 12 units before the meal. I just wanted to know whether this range is fine or not in the third trimester, and is there any risk for me and my baby? Please suggest.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am very sorry to say that the present blood glucose values you have mentioned indicate your glycemic control is not good. In pregnancy, there is a requirement of strict blood sugars control as it can affect the baby's growth and well-being. The ideal fasting should be less than 95, and post-meal should be below 120 (two hours post meals). Poor sugar control can make the baby's size increase more than normal, which can pose difficulty in delivery, which can be risky to both the baby and the mother. Also, poor sugar control can pose a risk of sudden intrauterine deaths. So it is highly essential to have good sugar control. Please consult with your diabetologist or endocrinologist and review with your sugar values so that your Insulin dose can be modified based on your blood sugar profile. You will need a combination of different types (long and short-acting types) based on your sugar profile. Also, be in touch with your gynaecologist for monitoring your baby's well-being (using NST (non-stress test) and ultrasounds).

- Do walking for at least 20 to 30 minutes in the morning and evening.

- Follow your diabetic diet very strictly till delivery.

- Keep a check on fetal movements; you can chart daily the fetal movements counts (check for an hour after three major meals by lying on the side and counting the number of actions in that one hour. The total of all three hours should be ten or more). Report to your doctor if you perceive any reduced movements.

I hope this information helps you. Please take reasonable care and consult your caregivers (diabetologist and obstetrician) for better outcomes of pregnancy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am advised to take Novastat while on insulin. Is it safe?

Hello doctor,I have been prescribed Novastat by a GP (no diabetes specialist was available ... I have seen reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), suggestive of newly detected type 2 Read full

Diabetes - How Aware Are You?

.. to test your knowledge about diabetes. This quiz is an easy way for one to learn diabetes management .. ...   Read full

Can kidney get affected in a diabetic patient?

Your sister is a known case of hypothyroidism with uncontrolled type 2 diabetes mellitus ... Diabetes ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »

How to manage diabetes?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is suffering from diabetes. His blood sugar values are around 350-470 in the report. Earlier, he never had such a problem. Please provide some solution and help us to get it cured.  Read Full »

Pregnancy and Birth



Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist


Also Read


I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
