ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can typhoid fever affect hepatitis B profile?

Answered by
Dr. Vedprakash Verma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 23, 2020

Hi doctor,

I would like to ask regarding hepatitis B profile result.

  1. HBsAg ELISA: nonreactive.
  2. Anti HBs: no reactive.
  3. HBeAg: nonreactive.
  4. Anti-HBC: nonreactive.
  5. Anti HBC IgG: reactive.
  6. Anti-HBC IgM: nonreactive.
  7. Anti HAV IgG: reactive.
  8. Anti HAV IgM: nonreactive.

How could you interpret this result? Could you please help me?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As I have noted your hepatitis B profile where anti-HBC IgG and anti-HBA IgG is showing reactive, while others are nonreactive. IgG anti-HBc is an IgG antibody, a subclass of anti-HBc, which is a marker of the past or the current infection with HBV. If it is positive and HBsAg is positive (in the absence of IgM anti-HBc), this indicates chronic HBV (hepatitis B virus) infection. So, the interpretation of this report is HBsAg which is negative. So it does not suggest an acute infection.

It might be any past infection. For it, it may be showing reactive. Anti-HBA IgG can be reactive and shows past infection. It is not a serious infection as it is infected through contaminated food and water. It may persist in your blood positive for many years. At present, it is not showing any acute infection of hepatitis A or hepatitis B infection. I need some other details and history about you and some other investigation required. Kindly repeat this test after three months and show me in follow up.

Thank you doctor,

Can typhoid fever affect the result of hepatitis profile?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In case of typhoid and hepatitis A infection, they spread through the fecal-oral route. So both can affect the liver. Typhoid can show hepatic manifestations.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am an HBsAg carrier. Is there any treatment for it?

You are HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen) positive, but your liver function tests are normal, which is a good thing ... I would like to know the hepatitis test significance and its implication...   Read full

Is Hepatitis B a contagious disease?

Hello doctor, My glans penis is dry and flaky, but not painful or itchy. Will it heal on its own? And only slight itch if there is an erection. I notice this started when I started brisk walking; I am not sure if it is related.   Read full

I think I have a liver damage. Should I get tested for hepatitis A and B?

Hello doctor, My glans penis is dry and flaky, but not painful or itchy. Will it heal on its own? And only slight itch if there is an erection. I notice this started when I started brisk walking; I am not sure if it is related.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
