Q. I am having mild umbilical hernia after C-section. Is it curable in Ayurveda?

Answered by Dr. Sheena Rony and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Umbilical Hernia or C-section? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had C-section three years ago. My stomach started bulging, so I visited a doctor and had sonography. So came to know that I have mild umbilical hernia 0.7. If I do proper exercise and follow ayurvedic medicine suggested by you, then is this mild hernia curable? Please help me with this. Also, can I climb stairs in mild hernia?


Related Questions:
Please read my CT scan and explain about the stomach pain.
Can local anesthesia under sedation be used to decrease pain while suturing?
What is wrong in my annual health checkup report?
 

Dr. Sheena Rony
BACHELOR OF AYURVEDIC MEDICINE AND SURGERY
Ayurveda Specialist

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Since you had C-section, you are likely to develop incisional hernia which is a common issue faced post C-sections if proper care is not taken during wound healing. It is not curable with only medicines but it can be preventable from reaching further stages. If you find and center close by which practices post partum care in Ayurveda then get the following done.


Treatment plan:

Apply Dhanvantara taila followed by veshta bandhana (abdominal binder).

Preventive measures:

Avoid lifting weights and too much physical exertion.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is it advisable to drink water after a C-section?
Query: Hi doctor, Are we allowed to drink water after a cesarean section? If not, what happens to the body if you drink water?  Read Full »
Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your concern. Water is not prohibited after C-section. However, drinking water or any fluids is delayed right after CS because you are expected to lie down flat on the bed at least eight hours after the operation to avoid post anesthesia side effect of a sp...  Read Full »
 
RBC count 3.54, hematocrit 33.3, and hemoglobin 11.4. Are these values normal to have after C-section?
Query: Hello doctor,My wife gave birth before nine days, and we did a blood test yesterday, and her RBC count was 3.54, hematocrit 33.3, and hemoglobin was 11.4. Is this a normal result considering she just had a C-section?  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. Her hemoglobin level is borderline, and there is only mild anemia. There is no need to worry regarding these results. I suggest you give her a healthy diet like more green leafy vegetables, pumpkin seeds, dried beans, and more fruits. There is no need for any med...  Read Full »
 
We have been suggested for C-section after 36 weeks. Shall we proceed?
Query: Hi doctor, Actually, my wife is 37 weeks pregnant. The growth scan shows that the fetal growth is 34 weeks 5 days. So, our doctor is suggesting for C-section after about a week's time to avoid any suffocation to the fetus. Is it fine to get a C-section during the fetal growth of about 36 weeks? Plea...  Read Full »
Dr. Sweta Singh
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The best way to determine the time of delivery is by doing a fetal Doppler. If the Doppler shows reversal of flow, then immediate cesarean is needed. The best person to advice about this is the person seeing or doing the ultrasound and if the person is a gynecologist. How...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
This article discusses about the causes, pathology, clinical features, musculoskeletal manifestation, investigation and ...Read more »
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
Hello doctor, There is a complaint of severe pain in both the legs in my wife who is 14 weeks pregnant. She is unable t ...Read more »
The pulse rate started to fall after giving Epinephrine in a 4-year-old child. Kindly give your opinion.
Hello doctor, I am reviewing the patient care of a 4-year-old child diagnosed with the flu. He was having trouble breat ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From