Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have a few swellings in underarms. Are they related to cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Bharat Patodiya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 04, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 28 year old male. For the past five years, I have few swellings on both underarms. Recently, my mother was diagnosed with breast cancer. While browsing on the internet, for her condition, I found out that my swelling may be of lymph nodes and may be cancerous. This urged me to get consulted. My swellings are a bit painful while touching. It at times gets sore and brings out smelly pus, which is yellow in color. I am anxious and would like to know what the best way to proceed here. Many thanks.

Dr. Bharat Patodiya

General Medicine Internal Medicine Medical Oncology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I understand your anxiety. However, to assure you and also to explain the swelling related to cancer is usually painless.
  • From your history, it appears that you may be having some hair root infection, because of which lymph node could be swollen.
  • I think more on the line of infection as your swelling reduces with time.
  • However, on examination, if anything suspicious, then FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) or biopsy can be planned. I think you can visit a surgeon at this point, who can do a biopsy if indicated.
  • Just as a part of history are you on any hormonal treatment like steroid? It could also be in the custom made gym supplement available at a few of the gyms.
  • Also, at what age your mother developed cancer? If she developed at old age, then it is less likely to be genetic.

Revert back with the answers to the medical oncologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-oncologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor.

She was 53 when she developed cancer. No, I am not under any hormonal treatment.

Dr. Bharat Patodiya

General Medicine Internal Medicine Medical Oncology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I think the culture of the pus drain should be done and antibiotic course can be given. That should resolve it.
  • If you sweat a lot, then using an antiperspirant gel is a good option to reduce the chance of infection. Trimming local hairs should also help.

For further information consult a medical oncologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-oncologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have a benign multinodular goiter. Is there a need for thyroidectomy?
Judicious Use of Cosmetics in Daily Life
What is the small painless lump in the breast?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Bladder biopsy shows eosinophilic cystitis with eosinophil infiltration. Kindly advise.

Query: Hello doctor, Bladder biopsy shows eosinophilic cystitis with prominent eosinophil infiltration in the lamina propria with a mild lymphomonocytic cell. Urothelium shows atrophic change.  Read Full »

What are the causes of hyperhidrosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 15 year old boy and I have hyperhidrosis. I sweat so much. My shirt cannot stay on for at least 5 minutes. In some half an hour to one hour my whole shirt and armpit area will drench in sweat. Yes, I take a shower twice a day and put deodorant every day. I have even tried the anti...  Read Full »

What are the risks of conducting biopsy on a pregnant woman?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and 20 weeks pregnant. I got an abnormal pap result with ASC-H. I had another pap two years ago and it was normal. My doctor wants to do a colposcopy and biopsy. However, I read that it does result in complication when biopsy is performed on a pregnant woman. Can I do bi...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
