ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can an undescended testicle be removed in a 22-year-old patient?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 20, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 22-year-old male. I have a single testis from childhood. At that time the doctor said there are no issues, so we moved on. Now one of my doctor suggested MRI scanning and ultrasound. The missing testis is a little below my stomach. What will be the impact of this testis which is not in the right place? Whether it can be removed or will there be any problem in the future?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Ectopic testis in the inguinal area must be removed if you are above 13 years of age. If you are below 13 years, it can be fixed down in the scrotum again. The reason for that is the testis has the tendency to have cancer in it. The removal can be done with a small incision under local anesthesia and takes about half an hour.

Thank you doctor,

Are there any other ways to remove it? Will it affect the marriage life? Please inform the effects after surgery or treatment.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This testis is no more functional anyway. They neither have hormonal functions nor have spermatogenesis, so removing them will have no negative effects. As we said surgical procedure is a small operation, it will not have complications. Regarding fertility, you will need assessment with blood tests like testosterone, LH (luteinizing hormone), and FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) levels.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What should we do for our son's undescended testis?

He had undescended testis ... The other testis is still undescended ...   Read full

My child had a surgery for undescended testicle. Will his testicle grow normally?

Undescended testis occurs due to abnormal testis ... Testis remained high up at the time of birth can also cause undescended testis ......   Read full

Would low testosterone affect erection?

I am getting erection in the morning ... These herbal supplements will help with strong erection ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
