ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I be pregnant if I had plan-B and Mirena IUD placed after having unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 13, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am looking for information to reassure myself that I am not pregnant. I had unprotected sex last month using the withdrawal method. I took the Plan B pill 30 minutes after. I also had a Mirena IUD placed three days later. I have not had sex since. I started testing for pregnancy two weeks after sex until 30 days. All my urine tests done at home and by my doctor have been negative. I had an hCG blood test that was also negative. I am currently taking tablet Zoloft 100 mg for anxiety. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

As per your description, these symptoms could be due to hormonal imbalance. The chances of pregnancy are not there in your case as your blood beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test is negative. But as you missed your period, it could be an anovulatory cycle. I suggest you get your pelvic ultrasound to see the endometrial thickness, and also thyroid profile, and hemoglobin test for further evaluation.

I hope this helps.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply. I had a transvaginal ultrasound, and it came back normal. Would an ectopic pregnancy produce hCG? Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, beta hCG is produced by ectopic pregnancy, but in that case, pelvic ultrasound or TVS (transvaginal ultrasound) should be done to rule out ectopic pregnancy. As in your case, the ultrasound is normal. Do you have a high beta hCG level?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?


Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?

Hi doctor, Are contraceptive pills safe to take ...  Does taking contraceptive pills completely reduce the chances of pregnancy or is there still some chance ...   Read full

Can IUD cause constipation and back pain?

.. device) does not cause constipation. But, back pain can occur, because of the bleeding patterns after placing IUD. You can take syrup M2 tone (Ashoka and Lodhra) two tablespoons thrice daily for one month. Take Ibuprofen 400 mg thrice a day for th...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
