ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can unprotected sex without ejaculation inside vagina cause pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Vidya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 22, 2018

Hello doctor,

My wife had her last periods 15 days back. The period lasted for about four days. We had a sexual contact a week later. She had her periods completed on Tuesday, and we had this on Thursday, and it was not intercourse. I was not able to penetrate her and was only sliding against the outer lining. Since it was unprotected, so as soon as I got the feeling of ejaculating, I withdrew. After that, I ejaculated outside. But I have a little doubt that maybe a drop or so might have come out when I felt like ejaculating and may have got on her outer vagina or slightly inner vagina. Are there any chances of getting pregnant? I doubt because of a drop that might have come out. She has a regular cycle of 28 to 30 days.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is almost no chance of pregnancy in your case if you are sure that the drop of semen just touched the outer vagina. Pregnancy happens only on penetration intercourse with some volume of semen ejaculated inside into the vagina. Practically, I feel there is no chance of pregnancy. Also, the time period that you had intercourse is her safe period and not the fertile window which further reduces chance of conception. There is no need to worry regarding pregnancy or even take a contraception.


Thank you doctor,

I hope since she was in her safe period, she does not get pregnant. I am sure, but even in worst case if just a drop might have got in the inner wall of the vagina because penetration did not happen, there is no chance of pregnancy as she was in her safe period.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You do not have to worry.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My period is due in three days. Is there still a chance I can get pregnant?

.. need to know the safe period concept during which you can even have unprotected sex and it does not cause pregnancy, but it is for regular 28 days cycle. A menstrual cycle is calculated from the first day of your period to the first day of the ne...   Read full

Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?


My pregnancy tests are repeatedly negative. Could I still be pregnant?

I had an I-pill six hours after having sex ...   The delay can be due to stress or even I-pill ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
