ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having a lot of symptoms after unprotected sex. Is it due to HIV infection?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 10, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 13, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 36 year old male, and I had sex with a CSW, who was 32 years old. I had unprotected sex with her once last year, and I had protected sex with her five months back. I was diagnosed with herpes zoster four months back. After this, I have done p24 antigen, tri-dot, hepatitis B and C, and all STD tests, which were all non-reactive. Except for IgM for HSV 1 and 2, which was positive. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If your query is regarding HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) status, it is negative so far. There are recommendations, and I also suggest getting the HIV test repeated at six months of last unprotected exposure. If that will be negative, you need not repeat the test again.
  • Regarding HSV (herpes simplex virus) IgM reactivity, it needs to be treated only if you have active symptoms anytime. Both HSV and herpes zoster infection can occur in normal healthy individuals also. It need not be linked with HIV alone.

Hope my answer helps you. But, please do not hesitate to ask or call anytime for any other question. Best wishes.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. I am also diabetic, which was diagnosed this month. My fasting blood sugar is 104 and postprandial is 177. Is it affecting the antibody HIV test? I got only tri-dot and p24 antigen tests, thrice from month 3 to 5 after unprotected sex. Are these tests sufficient and reliable? Do I need to get a PCR test? I have a minor mouth infection, my tongue is white, and my lymph nodes are swollen. I am also having joint pains from the past couple of months. I also have some red dots, around 20 dots, on my body. Are these symptom related to HIV infection? Can I live a normal life with my wife in the future?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You got the recommended tests done. These tests are highly sensitive and specific and give accurate results. You need to repeat HIV rapid test at six months. If this will be negative, you will not require any further test.
  • The symptoms could be the generalized symptoms of a viral infection. Are you having difficulty or pain while swallowing along with white tongue or any bowel complaints? If you find it suitable, you can send me the picture of the red dots?
  • Yes, you can have a normal life with your wife.

Hope your queries are answered, but you are always welcome to ask or call for any further query. Best wishes.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for the help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You are most welcome.


Hello doctor,

I have been trying to attach my files for the past few days but have failed. I am not finding problems in eating or drinking due to a mouth and tongue infection.

In the morning, I feel fine. But as the day passes, my tongue has a mild burning sensation. Regarding the red dot, it has been present for the last 15 days.

I have passed five months after unprotected sex, and the test report is non-reactive.

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you take short, frequent meals and not remain fasting for a long time. Kindly get your HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibody test repeated after six months of the last unprotected exposure.

Best wishes.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

The symptoms that I experienced after the unprotected sex are:

  • Herpes-like lesions.
  • Dark line on the surface of the tongue.
  • Burning sensation in the tongue.
  • Oral thrush.

I am not finding any problem in swallowing (eating or drinking). I also have had some on and off red dots on the body for the last 20 days. I hot tested for all the STDs, and the reports were non-reactive.

Kindly give your suggestion on my symptoms and test report

Thanks.

#

Hello,Welcome back to icliniq.com.1) I suggest you to consult an ENT to examine for persistent oral lesion and tongue thrush. You can send pictures of the same to me also for the diagnosis.2) For the lymph node enlargement, I suggest you to do an FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) or lymph node biopsy.3) For cough, please get a chest x-ray, sputum examination for AFB (acid fast bacilli) smear, culture or sensitivity test, and a montoux test.4) Get a complete hemogram with ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) (fasting sample), LFT (liver function test), and serum creatinine test.5) Your test reports at six months for HIV are conclusive. You do not require any further test for HIV, if there had been no other exposure.

Best wishes.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I have already done LFT, KFT, serum creatine, and ESR (but not fasting) four months after exposure. And the results were normal. Most of my symptoms are related to HIV infection, as I read on the internet. But my HIV test for all six times is non-reactive. I did not have any unprotected sex after that.

1) On behalf of test and symptoms, are you sure I do not need further testing?

2) Can I live with my wife?

3) Are the symptoms related to other diseases?

4) I free from HIV infection?

Thanks.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Answers to all your four questions is yes.

Best wishes.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.

Hello doctor, Post a severe attack of herpes on the left shoulder, left ear (in and out), chest, and back I am now suffering from Bell's palsy on the left side ...   Read full

Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?

I tested negative for HIV but tested positive for herpes 1 and 2 ... Can herpes cause this ...   Read full

I have herpes zoster. Should I consult a dermatologist or a general physician?

.. is a dermatology condition. It is a viral reactivation. It has to be treated as soon as possible to prevent the postherpetic neuralgia (residual pain). It is the varicella virus, not related to diet. You can continue taking your regular diet with ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
