Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Took I-pill after one hour of unprotected sex. Will periods be regular?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 11, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

We had unprotected sex yesterday and scared about pregnancy. She took I-pill after one hour. Please suggest what else we need to do to avoid pregnancy. Her last period was 12 days back and her next period is after 20 days. So, will her periods be regular or not? If there is any possibility to occur some unwanted change then please convey us with treatment or checkup.

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your partner has taken the I-pill after one hour of sex. This rules out the chance of pregnancy in all respect. So, please relax. You have nothing to worry for now.

But, you should ask her to start regular pills like Femilon (Ethinyl estradiol and Desogestrel) or Novelon from first day of her next cycle. This should be continued for 21 days and new pack to be restarted after a gap of seven days. This is an excellent form of contraception.

Now, she may have some form of bleeding within two to three days. Do not panic. This is normal as a reaction of the I-pill.

Her next cycle will be delayed also. This is also normal. Just ask her to start the pill from then. Meanwhile, you use condom for protection as you cannot repeat I-pill so often.


Probable diagnosis:

Contraceptive guidelines.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

We had unprotected sex on the seventh day of her cycle. She had i-pill within an hour and suffering from bleeding after five days of i-pill, which is not heavy along with some lower abdomen pain. Is there any chance of pregnancy? When will she get her next period?

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As she had withdrawal bleeding, there is no chance of pregnancy.
  • Her next period may get delayed due to hormonal imbalance caused by i-pill, and you can expect it around the date of withdrawal bleeding.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I took I-pill after 6th and 14th hour of intercourse. Can I be pregnant?
My wife has spotting.There are no signs of pregnancy.Can this be the side effect of ipill?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the first signs of early-onset menopause?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 53 year old female. My periods have been delayed for two weeks. Till now they are normally regular. Could it be the early onset of menopause or they will eventually come?  Read Full »

Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she had her period on the 14th of last month. On the 1st of this month, while having intercourse, unfortunately, the condom broke. She had taken I-pill within two hours. Can you please advise if the tablet will work or not?  Read Full »

Delayed period after abortion. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 23 years old. Two months back she had abortion. After abortion she is taking Folic acid and Ecosprin 75. Last month her period lasted for around 14 days and then doctor gave her Sandoz medication. This month her period date already has passed far off but still she is not hav...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
