HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyunprotected sexDoes I-pill affect periods?

Will I-pill consumption affect my periods?

Share

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 8, 2016
Reviewed AtJune 26, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I got my periods exactly one month back. I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend seven days back. I had one I-pill after two days at lunch time. My periods are regular. Will the tablet consumption affect my periods? Is there any possibility for pregnancy? Kindly help me.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Hope your periods are regular of around 28 to 30 days. In that case nothing to worry as you had sex very much after ovulation period. And no need of I-pill also. You should not be taking I-pill frequently. It is an emergency contraceptive pill.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Now my problem is that I am getting vaginal discharge with some blood content and doctor gave me some medicine to minimize the discharge. After taking scan she told that there is a chance for pregnancy due to ovulation delay. So, I am very much conscious about her answer. Kindly help me. How can I identify this issue?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As I told earlier chances of pregnancy are less. First of all you have taken I-pill and intercourse happened very much beyond ovulation. Now, to confirm you have to wait till your expected date and do a pregnancy test. By doing scan now it will be difficult to comment about your pregnancy, because you had sex only seven days back. So, wait till your date and do the test. If negative then repeat it after three days with early morning urine sample. Still negative get a scan at that time which can confirm your pregnancy. Above points will be applicable only if you had sex before eight days and your previous periods was 31 days ago.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Still I am waiting for my periods. Again discharge has little blood content. In case I am pregnant, how can I avoid it?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you to repeat the scan if earlier was done 10 days back. If negative you should be having a gynecologist checkup especially a speculum examination to rule out any abnormalities of cervix or inside vagina for the discharge. Repeat scan and checkup to confirm your issue. Not to worry if pregnant. If you do not want to continue then can abort it with medicines if detected before 7 to 8 weeks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair Bhaskaran
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair Bhaskaran

Sexology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

