ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will I-pill consumption affect my periods?

Answered by
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair. B
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 19, 2020

Hello doctor,

I got my periods exactly one month back. I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend seven days back. I had one I-pill after two days at lunch time. My periods are regular. Will the tablet consumption affect my periods? Is there any possibility for pregnancy? Kindly help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Hope your periods are regular of around 28 to 30 days.

In that case nothing to worry as you had sex very much after ovulation period. And no need of I-pill also.

You should not be taking I-pill frequently. It is an emergency contraceptive pill.


Hello doctor,

Now my problem is that I am getting vaginal discharge with some blood content and doctor gave me some medicine to minimize the discharge. After taking scan she told that there is a chance for pregnancy due to ovulation delay. So, I am very much conscious about her answer. Kindly help me. How can I identify this issue?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As I told earlier chances of pregnancy are less. First of all you have taken I-pill and intercourse happened very much beyond ovulation.

Now, to confirm you have to wait till your expected date and do a pregnancy test.

  • By doing scan now it will be difficult to comment about your pregnancy, because you had sex only seven days back. So, wait till your date and do the test.
  • If negative then repeat it after three days with early morning urine sample. Still negative get a scan at that time which can confirm your pregnancy.

Above points will be applicable only if you had sex before eight days and your previous periods was 31 days ago.


Hi doctor,

Still I am waiting for my periods. Again discharge has little blood content. In case I am pregnant, how can I avoid it?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you to repeat the scan if earlier was done 10 days back.

If negative you should be having a gynec checkup especially a speculum examination to rule out any abnormalities of cervix or inside vagina for the discharge.

Repeat scan and checkup to confirm your issue.

Not to worry if pregnant. If you do not want to continue then can abort it with medicines if detected before 7 to 8 weeks.

For more clarifications consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?

Hi doctor, My wife was admitted to hospital due to incomplete abortion and dengue fever NS1 reactive ... Doctor has done surgical abortion and it was found dengue fever after blood test ...   Read full

Will taking emergency contraceptive pills after unprotected sex cause any issues?

.. is an emergency contraceptive to be taken in case of male ejaculation inside vagina. If you have already taken the medicine, nothing much can be done right now. I hope you have attained menarche, so then you should get your periods in the next two...   Read full

Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
