ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I use Unwanted 72 to terminate pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 23, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Is Unwanted 72 dangerous for health? Can I use Unwanted 72, if pregnancy is not confirmed?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Unwanted 72 (emergency contraceptive pill) is for preventing pregnancy after unprotected sex, and it is not for termination of pregnancy.
  • It is usually safe and does not cause any serious problems though bleeding may be irregular.
  • If pregnancy is confirmed, then it should not be used. But, if there is no pregnancy, then it can be used to prevent pregnancy.


Hi doctor,

How to confirm pregnancy just after a day of intercourse? We are not sure about pregnancy. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Pregnancy cannot be confirmed one day after intercourse because it takes 5 to 6 days for implantation.
  • It can be confirmed only after 9 to 10 days by a blood test called beta-hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin).
  • Unwanted 72 can be taken within 72 hours of sex, and for that confirmation of pregnancy is not needed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Had an emergency contraceptive pill after sex. Can I be pregnant?

.. had taken one Unwanted 72 within 24 hours after the intercourse, you must have received a withdrawal bleed after 5-7 days. If yes, then the date of the withdrawal bleed would form your fresh LMP (last menstrual period) and you should be starting y...   Read full


We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy ... Does this value signify a healthy pregnancy ... We got a positive result through urine test ... We did serum b...   Read full

Will taking emergency contraceptive pills after unprotected sex cause any issues?

.. is an emergency contraceptive to be taken in case of male ejaculation inside vagina. If you have already taken the medicine, nothing much can be done right now. I hope you have attained menarche, so then you should get your periods in the next two...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
