Q. My upper respiratory tract infection and sinus drip did not subside even with antibiotics. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 07, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had an upper respiratory infection three weeks ago and took antibiotics for three days. I am not better yet. I have pain in the left sinus, mucus from the sinus dripping into the throat, chesty cough, and dry airways when breathing.

Yesterday I went to a doctor, and he prescribed me Clarithromycin 500 twice a day for ten days and Moxifloxacin 400 mg once daily for ten days. I have never been prescribed two antibiotics at the same time, and I am worried about taking both at the same time. Could I take one of them? And if yes, which one should I keep?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from cough, sore throat, sinus infection, etc. Your query is whether it is helpful to use both Moxifloxacin and Clarithromycin together or not.

Using Moxifloxacin and Clarithromycin can increase the risk of an irregular heart rhythm that may be serious and potentially life-threatening, although it is a relatively rare side effect. Moxifloxacin belongs to the group of medications known as Fluoroquinolone, which is used to treat a wide variety of infections caused by bacteria like pneumonia, sinus infection, and many more.

Clarithromycin belongs to the group of medications known as macrolides, which treat various types of bacterial infections like pneumonia, especially atypical pneumonia, respiratory tract infections, sinus infection, etc.

Moxifloxacin is almost equivalent to Clarithromycin in eradicating bacterial infections. For a sinus infection, I think any one of them is enough, and no need to use both of them together. If you have pneumonia, then those combinations can be used. Otherwise, you can take either Moxifloxacin or Azithromycin, which you previously used without any side effects.

Thank you doctor,

I will just take Clarithromycin then.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes you can take. Clarithromycin is a good choice.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Other than earwax, what can cause clogged ear?

During an upper respiratory tract infection, like cold, the infection can rise up to ears through the eustachian tube that connects back of nose to middle ear ...   Read full

How to get relief from fever, cough and blocked ears?

You are having upper respiratory tract infection ... You can have associated middle ear infection because of the presence of ear pain ...   Read full

I have a fleshy growth over the stitches of appendicectomy. What is it?

.. lumps you are feeling in the incision area are granulomas due to the body reaction against the material of the stitches. Sometimes, they go away using anti-inflammatory drugs and antibiotics. So, I would suggest Clarithromycin and Ibuprofen twice ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have bad taste with tooth infection. What to do?

Query: Hello doctor, My dentist told me I have a tooth infection, but did not seem too worried and said I could wait until next month to extract it as that is when I will have insurance. This was a week ago. Since then I have been having moderate sinus headaches. Is this something that I should be worried...  Read Full »

Can Hydralazine cause sinus congestion, headache, chills and dizziness?

Query: Hello doctor, I just started taking Hydralazine 25 mg three times a day yesterday. Today, I started feeling jittery with a very bad sinus pressure and a headache. My blood pressure is down to 115/75 after being at 145/93. My heart rate has increased to 90. I feel very cold like I have a fever, and a...  Read Full »

What causes acid reflux?

Query: Hi doctor, I want to inquire what are the causes and possible treatment for acid reflux?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
