Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Other than UTI, what can cause urethral discomfort?

Answered by
Dr. Vivekanandan G
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 03, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 24 year old female. I was previously diagnosed with UTI for three to four times in the last two years. Now, I have a frequently occurring problem of itching and burning in my urethra about three to four times in a month. It stays for around 4 to 5 hours and slowly goes off after drinking lots of water and visiting the washroom every now and then. This generally happens when I miss drinking required amount of water. I drink a plenty of water of more than 8 liters a day. It also happens when I miss going to the washroom if my bladder is full. Kindly help me as my life is getting severely affected by this and I stay quite depressed owing to this. I have taken Urispas when the situation gets worse. The urine culture reports show nothing negative. Is there any treatment for this? What are the necessary precautions?

Dr. Vivekanandan G

Andrology Urology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • First of all, drinking 8 liters of water a day will harm your kidneys. Bring it down to not more than 3 liters per day.
  • All burning sensation in urethra is not due to UTI (urinary tract infection). So, the next time when you develop urethral discomfort, please do a urine micro and culture to confirm the diagnosis.
  • If it is proven UTI, then you can take a suppressive dose of antibiotics like Nitrofurantoin for three months to break the cycle.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Thanks a lot for your advice. Since this burning sensation goes away on its own, what can be the causes other than UTI for this discomfort? How may this be prevented or cured?

Dr. Vivekanandan G

Andrology Urology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It could be due to either concentrated urine, which can be cleared by increasing fluids and taking urinary alkalinizer like citralka.
  • Or it could be due to urethral syndrome, which needs more evaluation to confirm the diagnosis and institute treatment.

For further doubts consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Following UTI, I am getting vaginal dryness and pain. How to treat this?
Please suggest an antibiotic for recurrent urinary tract infection.
Kindly recommend a medicine for urine infection.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My 7 year old daughter has repeated urine infections. How to clear it out?

Query: Hello doctor, My daughter aged 7 years has a urine infection. We have done a urine culture as well as regular analysis and found that there is an infection. She has this problem from a long time. She has a bad habit of holding her urine for a long time until she can hold it no more.  Read Full »

Is UTI contagious?

Query: Hi doctor, A few days ago I was diagnosed with UTI infection. I was put on antibiotics, and the ER doctor sent my urine for a culture. My doctor told me that Klebsiella pneumoniae is present in my urine culture and referred me to a specialist. What does it mean? I am 23 years old and sexually active...  Read Full »

A Patient's Guide to Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections

Article Overview: If you have frequent urinary tract infections, here are some strategies to reduce your risk. Read Article


Dr. Davie Wong
Urologist

1) Post-Menopause: As you get older, hormonal changes cause alterations to your vagina and its contents, predisposing you to urinary tract infections. Topical estrogen applied inside the vagina can reduce the risk of infections. Your doctor will decide if this treatment is right for you. 2) Sexual...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
