iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicineurinary tract infectionMy mother feels cold ever after the fever has reduced. Why?

Is it normal to feel cold ever after the fever has reduced?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 18, 2022
Reviewed AtJune 5, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My mother is diabetic and hypertensive. For the past week, she had some gas and discomfort in her abdomen, loss of appetite, and slight burning while passing urine after two days of having Pan D; the symptoms did not improve, so she was started with Oflox OZ twice a day. After three days, she had a low fever of about 99 but shivering was present. So her tests for blood and urine were done. The sample was taken after four days of antibiotics. Now antibiotic course of five days is over, and she has no fever, too, but she is still feeling a little cold. Her stomach is better. Slight irritation of urine is there. After finishing the antibiotics for two days, the doctor suggested a urine culture. Please see her reports and suggestions. Is it normal to feel cold, and is it UTI? She is currently on the following medications, Glycomet GP 3/850 units twice a day, Voglibose 0.3 mg two times a day, Telmisat AM 5 mg two times a day, Alzolam 0.5 mg once at night, Alzolam 0.25 mg once in the morning, Nexito 10 mg once in the morning, and Fibator 5 mg.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to preserve the patient's identity) you have attached. Her reports are normal. I do not think any role in urine culture now. Culture will be harmful because of antibiotics—so there is no need to send urine culture directly. I think there is no need to worry about the cold because her complete blood count (CBC) is normal. Better to give her plenty of fluids orally. Start multivitamin tablets also. I hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

We did the urine culture two days after finishing the course of Oflox OZ. Please find the reports attached. Though there is presence of bacteria our family doctor has just prescribed lot of liquids as her CBC was fine and the count is not much. Will it resolve on its own with out antibiotics?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. I have gone through the report you have attached (attachment removed to preserve the patient's identity). In diabetic patients, staphylococcus infection should not be neglected. Can I see her recent complete blood count (CBC) report? I want to know the neutrophil percentage. Do you have any urine symptoms like burning, color changes, or pain while passing urine? Please reply to my answers to the above-asked questions so that I can guide you better about medicines.

Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

She has slight burning and light chills sometimes. No fever, though. This CBC and urine routine was done after eight doses of Oflox OZ. Then two more doses were taken. A urine culture was done two days after stopping the antibiotic.

Hi doctor,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Her total count is higher than normal (attachment removed to preserve the patient's identity). I think we should not neglect this culture report with these counts, burning urine and chills, with diabetes history. We should start antibiotics according to the culture and sensitivity report. I would suggest you start with Zocef CV (Cefuroxime 500 mg and Clavulanic acid 125 mg) twice daily after some food for five days. After that, syrup Citralka (Disodium hydrogen citrate) one teaspoon full (5ml) thrice daily. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with them and take medicines with their consent.

Is she doing proper hygiene of private parts like the vaginal area?

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Our doctor has prescribed Septran DS for five days twice a day. Is that fine too?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Actually, Zocef CV (Cefuroxime 500 mg and Clavulanic acid 125 mg) is better than Septran DS (Sulfamethoxazole 800 mg and Trimethoprim 160 mg). What about vaginal area hygiene? It is very important. If possible, do Betadine wash. Do you know how to give? And forget to ask you about her diabetes control? Is her sugar levels controlled? This is also very important when we are dealing with staphylococcus infection.

Please reply to me with answers to the above-asked questions so that I can guide you better.

Thanks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

