Uterine Fibroid

A noncancerous growth in the uterus commonly seen during childbearing age is called a uterine fibroid or leiomyomas or myomas. Some of the common symptoms of a uterine fibroid are heavy menstrual bleeding, pelvic pain, frequent urination, constipation, and back pain.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Due to fibroids, I experience heavy bleeding and urinary frequency. Please suggest treatment.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 46 years old. I am suffering from heavy bleeding and very frequent urination issues for the last seven months. My sister-in-law, who is a gynecologist asked me to take a scan. My scan report revealed that I have uterine fibroids. She prescribed Trapic 650 tablet for excessive ble...  Read Full »


Dr. Arul Amuthan

Ayurveda Specialist, Naturopathy Specialist, Pharmacologist, Siddha Medicine Specialist, Toxicologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have treated many fibroid uterus cases. Most of them became asymptomatic with a reduction in the size of the fibroid, and surgery idea was withdrawn. Smaller the size faster and complete disappearance of the fibroids. Medium to large sizes have reduced in size, but...  Read Full »

Please suggest treatment for uterine fibroids.

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is suffering from painful uterine fibroids. She has also been diagnosed with hepatitis B. Please advice us regarding the operation for this uterine fibroids.  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. The presence of multiple uterine fibroids causing pain or symptom warrants surgery to remove them. Presence of hepatitis B will not hinder from surgery. However, following investigations should be performed before surgery: Liver functio...  Read Full »

My uterine biopsy says simple hyperplasia without atypia. Will it turn malignant?

Query: Hello doctor, I need a consultation to decide on a health issue. For the past four and a half years I have been suffering from menorrhagia and metrorrhagia due to a fibroid. I tried ayurveda for three years and homeopathy for almost a year. Ayurveda did not work only with medication and they sugges...  Read Full »


Dr. Mohamed Omar

General Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Failure of conservative treatment and dropping your hemoglobin level to that extent indicates the urgency of surgery. Where is your recent CBC report? If your level of hemoglobin is less than 8 gm/dL then you are at the risk of several diseases affecting the cardiovascu...  Read Full »

Can reproductive cancer cause abnormal vaginal cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been bleeding heavily from my vagina for past five days. It only happens when I either open my bowel or while urinating. I put in a tampon to confirm that the bleeding is coming from my vagina and not from rectum. When I am not using the bathroom there is no bleeding and no blood o...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com I believe this is the first episode of heavy intermenstrual bleeding or polymenorrhagia for you and during the mid cycle. The most likely cause for the same can be irregular shedding which can occur in case of ER estrogen excess or progesterone deficiency where endom...  Read Full »

Why is my 65-year-old mother's hemoglobin level low?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother is 65 years old. She got tested for hemoglobin and fasting blood sugar. The results are 5.20 g/dL and 123 mg/dL respectively. The hemoglobin level is alarming. Three years ago, she had same hemoglobin level. She was admitted for a week and two units of blood were transfused. Wh...  Read Full »


Dr. Deepak Patel

Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concerns. Hemoglobin level is very low for her age and I think that you should get your mother admitted in hospital for blood transfusion. We have to look for the cause for decrease hemoglobin. At this age bleeding is mostly due to ova...  Read Full »

Why does my vaginal discharge smell like rotten eggs?

Query: Hi doctor, I have noticed the past couple of days my vagina smells like rotten eggs. I have never been sexually active, but I use tampons. I do not have any other symptoms, like burning, itching, discharge, etc. What could this be?  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? The possible causes are: If a tampon is left in for a long time or unhygienic methods of insertion. You can stop using tampons and use sanitary pads till fine. Use vaginal wash twice a day for a week. If you have a urinary infection. This will need c...  Read Full »

My reports suggests intramural uterine fibroids. Kindly advice.

Query: Hello doctor, Multiple intramural uterine fibroids 30, 20,12 and small interior wall 30, 25, 12 mm posterior wall. Right ovary 37*33*12’mm volume 8.2cc. Left ovary 38*25*15 mm irregular cyst. Kindly advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and reports. The size of the fibroid is very small and negligible, and there is nothing to worry about. Please repeat the scan after three months to know if there is any change in the size. However, if you have a doubt, then get back to...  Read Full »

May I know the impression of a movable and nontender pelvic mass paplated at the midline?

Query: Hi doctor, A 49-year-old G4P4 (4004) comes to your outpatient department because of bloatedness and abdominal enlargement for the past six months. LMP was two months back. She denies urinary nor bowel disturbances. Pelvic mass is palpated at the midline, movable and nontender, approximately measure...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing today? History needs a few more details. G4, you mean she is pregnant? Rule out pregnancy. Have a urine pregnancy test, you never know. Amenorrhea may be due to perimenopausal status. Mass can be a fibroid, adenomyosis, ovarian mass in the midline. No...  Read Full »

I have fibroids in my uterine wall. Could this be corrected by removing them?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 36 years old with 5'8" in height and weight 143 lbs. Started my period when I was 13. My husband and I want to start trying to conceive. We had some tests done to know where we stand since I am not young, and I had a hysteroscopic myomectomy three years ago. Back then my doctor to...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq .com. 36 years is not old. Of course, pregnancy chances are higher before 35yrs, but ladies do get pregnant after that too. Fibroids distorting the uterine cavity or tube needs to be removed, also those which are near the implantation site of the embryo, they can cause th...  Read Full »

I have submucosal uterine fibroid. Will it affect my pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old woman. I was healthy and normal. But before two months, I was detected with a 2 cm x 1.8 cm x 2 cm submucosal fibroid in the uterus due to which I am feeling very dejected now. Please guide me.  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist, Sexologist, Psychotherapist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. A lot of females are diagnosed with incidental fibroids and in most cases these can be resected easily. These does not pose serious risk to fertility and do not worry about it. The feeling of dejection can occur due to mild depression o...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

