Uterine Fibroid

A noncancerous growth in the uterus commonly seen during childbearing age is called a uterine fibroid or leiomyomas or myomas. Some of the common symptoms of a uterine fibroid are heavy menstrual bleeding, pelvic pain, frequent urination, constipation, and back pain.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Can I use ayurvedic medicines for uterine fibrosis along with Thyronorm and Lupron Depot?

Query: Hello doctor, I am using Thyronorm and Lupron Depot once in two months. Can I use ayurvedic and allopathy medicines together?  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern. Allopathic medicine is a better option, so if you are taking allopathic, you should continue allopathic only. Consuming both simultaneously may cause complications if you are taking it to treat some dise...  Read Full »

Is it possible to get spotting before periods after stopping a morning pill?

Query: Hello doctor, I took a morning pill six months ago. Since then, I can see blood spots every month just before my period starts. There is no discharge. The period is fine and regular.  Read Full »


Dr. Vidya Muralidhar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The abnormal pattern of spotting cannot be due to the pill as it has been there for longer than expected, for it to be a side effect of the pill.You will need an examination to rule out local causes like:Cervical erosion. Polyps. Endometrial hyperplasia. Polyps. Fibroi...  Read Full »

Does multiple uterine fibroids cause miscarriage?

Query: Hi doctor,I got married last year, and I had multiple fibroids detected in the previous year. I recently had one miscarriage after six weeks. The miscarriage can be unknowingly due to fibroids, traveling, dancing, and using the staircase during pregnancy. The fibroids have increased in size with tim...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.I understand your concern. I would like to explain that fibroids are hormones sensitive masses that are benign and never get cancerous. One in one lakh may have the risk. The growth of fibroid depends on the estrogen hormones (the female hormone from ovaries). So they will ...  Read Full »

Is removing the uterus the only option for neoplasia and fibroid in the uterus?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 51 years old, and she weighs 60 kg and 1.58 m tall. She took a Pap smear test and found out that she has neoplasia 3 and a fibroid of 5 to 6 cm. We consulted a gynecologist and, who advised removing the uterus and ovaries. Please advice. Is removing the uterus the only option?  Read Full »


Dr. Sabita Laskar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I will also advise for surgery since Pap smear shows grade 3 changes. Preserving the uterus is only advised in young women requiring fertility, who also need lifelong follow-up later. In your wife's state, since she is already 51, what is the point of preserving the uteru...  Read Full »

Is it safe to try for baby three months after open myomectomy surgery?

Query: Dear doctor, My age is 29 years. I had a surgery three months ago, open myomectomy (posterior wall 4x4 cm subserosal 8x7 cm) with right endometriotic cyst (4x4 cm). Now taking Novelon. Shall I try for a baby now?  Read Full »


Dr. Gowrimeena

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As it is close to three months from the time you had surgery, you can start trying for a pregnancy now. Please take Folic acid 5 mg daily. Also, please meet the doctor who did the surgery for you to check whether healing is complete. Consult an obstetrician and gynae...  Read Full »

Follicle develops into big cyst every month. Doctor says, it is because of subserosal fibroid. Is this correct?

Query: Hi, My wife has regular periods. All tests are normal. Her follicle develops into a big cyst every month. Doctor says it is because of subserosal fibroid. Is this correct?  Read Full »


Dr. Richa Agarwal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You should consult a gynaecologist and get her hormonal profile done to rule out other causes if any. Follicular cyst may be because of PCOD (Polycystic Ovarian Disease) or it may be because of subserosal fibroid and also it can be because of hormonal changes. Sub...  Read Full »

Age 50years, 1. Fatty changes in Liver, 2. Bulky Uterus with Fibroid, 3. Blood sugar 201mg/dL

Query: Dear Doctor, My mother is 50 years old. According to the report,  She has got:  Fatty changes in the liver. Bulky uterus with fibroid. Blood sugar 201.0mg/dL. Kindly interpret the report.  Read Full »


Dr. Kalai Selvan Barugur Nagarajan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Diagnosis (according to available information):Fibroid Uterus, Type II Diabetes Mellitus. Further information required: History of menorrhagia (heavy menstrual bleeding) and dysmennorrhea (painful periods). Comorbid illness - hypertension, coronary artery disease, asthma ...  Read Full »

Could you please explain the transvaginal ultrasound report?

Query: Hi doctor, My transvaginal ultrasound report states bilateral ovarian cysts with benign features, endometriotic cysts, normal-sized uterus with small myoma FIGO grade six, thickened endometrium, and bilateral periovarian adhesion. Could you please explain this report?  Read Full »


Dr. Akhileshwar Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The report states that there is a small myoma. I would like to tell you that 40% to 50% of ladies have myomas, but they do not show any symptoms. I suggest not doing anything other than going for a follow-up for the myoma. Endometriosis of the ovary is the presence ...  Read Full »

What can cause sudden excruciating lower abdomen pain?

Query: Hi doctor, My problems began three days ago. Suddenly I felt dizzy, had trouble keeping my balance, and everything turned yellow. I tried sitting down for a bit and standing up several times. My friend got concerned once he realized I was not overreacting. I suddenly felt the need to go to the bath...  Read Full »


Dr. Sweta Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are right to be concerned. From your symptoms, it could be a couple of things. 1) If you are sexually active or have had unprotected sex in the recent past, it is pretty likely that you may be having an ectopic that is tubal or even uterine pregnancy. The tubal e...  Read Full »

Can I get pregnant with a single embryo transfer?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32-year-old female. Both the ovaries are polycystic. My husband is 33 years old and has erection issues. The doctor suggested IUI, but the husband's motile sperm count was only 10 million. The doctor advised going for IVF with ICSI. Can I go for a single embryo transfer? I als...  Read Full »


Dr. Sweta Singh

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The sperm count of 10 million is more than sufficient for IUI (intrauterine insemination). Please go for IUI, and you have an excellent chance to conceive. So, do not worry. You are around 9 kg overweight (attachments removed to protect patients identity), so pleas...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


