Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is my mother's endometrial thickness abnormal?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 01, 2020

Hi doctor,

My mother, who is 50 years, has been complaining of painful uterine contractions. We took her to the doctor and she prescribed Urispas tablets. Also, told us to follow up once her period finishes as her endometrium thickness was abnormal. We did the follow up and I have attached the USG report. She has also been complaining of bloating and heaviness below the stomach area. Please do advice me on what modes of action should be taken. Is this something to worry about?

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your mother's reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and gone through her history.

  • In my opinion her USG is fine and showing some small fibroids.
  • She should get her urine culture and sensitivity test done to rule out the infection and for further management.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

What can be done about the fibroids? Is her endometrium lining thickness abnormal?

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, her endometrial thickness should be less than 8 mm at her age. It is a little bit high, but not very high. It could be due to fibroid also.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Please go through the biopsy report and let me know if there is anything worthy of concern. Thanks a lot!

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
# Hi Kripa,

No need to worry about it.
Your reports are perfectly fine and it is showing secretary endometrium which is not a problem.

Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I feel uneasy while peeing. Is this UTI?
Following UTI, I am getting vaginal dryness and pain. How to treat this?
Why is the hCG not raising although the endometrium is thick?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


A Patient's Guide to Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections

Article Overview: If you have frequent urinary tract infections, here are some strategies to reduce your risk. Read Article


Dr. Davie Wong
Urologist

1) Post-Menopause: As you get older, hormonal changes cause alterations to your vagina and its contents, predisposing you to urinary tract infections. Topical estrogen applied inside the vagina can reduce the risk of infections. Your doctor will decide if this treatment is right for you. 2) Sexual...  Read Article

Antibiotics for urinary tract infection treatment

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from urinary tract infection. I get these once in every couple of years. I need to get an antibiotic to get rid of it. Please help.  Read Full »

I have a thick endometrium and no gestational sac. Can I be pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, I took a home pregnancy test 44 days after my last LMP. I underwent my pelvic scan today and it says I have no gestational sac and have a thick endometrium. I have very mild bleeding for the past two days and slight press on my right lower abdomen. My doctor has suggest...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
