ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have recurring UTIs for two months as I did not pee after sex. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 29, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 29 years female. I do not smoke or drink. My weight is 203 lbs. I have recurring UTIs for two months. It started when I did not pee after sex. My symptoms improve on taking antibiotics but return whenever they are discontinued. A urologist suggested a cystoscopy and urodynamics, which is expensive. I have heard of others using low-dose antibiotics for six months to a year with success. I am seeking a second opinion.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Relax and do not worry. This issue is very common in young females of your age, so nothing to worry about.

I have some questions for you. Have you done a urine test? Does it happen only after having sex?

I think cystoscopy or urodynamic study is not required at present for your case. I suggest you have an ultrasound abdomen and pelvis report, which are the primary test to rule out any pathology in the urinary tract.

I advise you to drink plenty of water. Always empty your urinary bladder before and after sex and maintain proper perineal hygiene. You can take cranberry extracts daily as prophylaxis. If the problem occurs only after sex, you can start antibiotics only after having sex for three to five days instead of taking antibiotics daily. If the problem is not related to sex, then you can have daily low-dose prophylaxis.

I suggest the drug Bactrim (Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim).

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have pain in glans penis and urethra post high-risk sexual exposure. Is this due to STD?

Chlamydia and gonorrhea (urine, urethral swab) - Negative ... Urine test - Negative ...   Read full

What does the chest X-ray of a UTI patient show?

.. X-ray done shows mildly increased bilateral lung markings and a mildly enlarged cardiac shadow (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There are no serious concerns about this X-ray. In the chest X-ray done a few days later, there is a g...   Read full

Is it normal to get blood in urine before getting periods?

.. not so common. Although you have a pattern of bleeding which goes in favor of bladder endometriosis. First thing which needs to be ruled out is a stone disease. Get an NCCT KUB done which will confirm or rule out stone disease. If it is not there...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
