ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am suffering from UTI since I got discharged from the hospital. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Raja Ramesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 11, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 14, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had a heart attack two months back, for which I was treated in the hospital. But since I came back home, I have been suffering from a urinary tract infection. I have tried three courses of medication, but the infection is just not going away. I am always wetting my pants, and it is becoming very embarrassing. What else can I try?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Frequent micturition with incontinence is very much suggestive of urinary tract infection (UTI).

I need to know whether you were catheterized during treatment for heart attack. This can be a catheter-related UTI. Another possibility after a recent hospitalization could be hospital-acquired UTI.

Both are difficult to eradicate with routine drugs used for community-acquired UTI.

If the infection is not clearing even after three courses of antibiotics, then it is best to do the following investigations:

  1. Urine culture and sensitivity.
  2. Ultrasonography of the abdomen and pelvis.

Based on the urine culture report, appropriate antibiotics should help to cure your condition. Ultrasonography helps to rule out any obvious abnormality that got missed in physical examination.

Revert with more information to a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please suggest an antibiotic for recurrent urinary tract infection.

Hi doctor, I am suffering from urinary tract infection ... Recurrent urinary tract infections are common ...   Read full

Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


Please suggest medicines for parameters out of range in the blood test.

Firstly, urine analysis shows pus cells which points to urinary tract infection ... For the urinary tract...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
