ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I got my periods after taking an I-pill. Is pregnancy ruled out?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 29, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 27, 2020

Hello doctor,

I got my period after taking an I-pill the very next day that was heavy and the period lasted for five days. Is it safe? Is pregnancy ruled out?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is better that you get a serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test done to conclusively rule out pregnancy as bleeding usually do not start the next day post the intake of the I-pill.


Thank you doctor,

But that was my periods only. I got my periods before the I-pill only. After the I-pill, flow was heavy and it lasted for five days. There was no intercourse as such and no ejaculation as such. But I was scared and did not know much so I took that I-pill within 24 hours. I know I have got my periods before that only as that was my period date. Still, is there any chance or have I to go for a test? Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If the menses had started before the I-pill (emergency contraceptive pill) Intake then you are safe completely.

The menses became heavy because I-pill is a high dose of progesterone.

Once the withdrawal is initiated naturally in form of menses then if one takes an I-pill or high dose of progesterone then withdrawal bleed is further potentiated and often one tends to pass clots.

But this in a way sheds the complete endometrium and rules out any chances of pregnancy.

So I would say that you can relax as you are not pregnant at all. There is no need for the test in this case now.


Thank you doctor,

Does this completely rule out? as the first day it was light one but next five days the periods were heavy. After that, I was feeling like I was safe but still sacred. I know there is no chance but I really hope nothing wrong can happen.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, there is no probability that you may be pregnant as there was no penetration or ejaculation involved.

Also, you had your menses on time, so you are not pregnant at all else you would have simply missed your menses even with an I-pill.

So, kindly relax.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What causes continuous vaginal bleeding?

.. is having bleeding per vagina following one month of Cesarean section. This is termed postpartum hemorrhage and often creates an emergency. This could be caused by an infection of C-section wound commonly. But, as per your report (attachment remo...   Read full

What does very little vaginal bleeding mean?

.. pretty sure this will be the beginning of periods. These little bit variations in days and amount of bleeding are common. Ultimately, in a day or two, you will have your normal bleeding periods. Another possibility is lost pregnancy. Sometimes, co...   Read full

Had an emergency contraceptive pill after sex. Can I be pregnant?

.. had taken one Unwanted 72 within 24 hours after the intercourse, you must have received a withdrawal bleed after 5-7 days. If yes, then the date of the withdrawal bleed would form your fresh LMP (last menstrual period) and you should be starting y...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
