ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I insert Triamcinolone inside my vagina to clear yeast infection?

Answered by
Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 17, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hi doctor,

Can I insert Triamcinolone inside my vagina to clear yeast infection?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Triamcinolone is not indicated for yeast infection. It is a corticosteroid and rather, a yeast infection can precipitate with this drug.

You should use an antifungal like Clotrimazole vaginal pessaries for 14 days.

I also advise you to use a condom during sexual intercourse.

Consult a gynaecologist online regarding the severity of the infection and the need to take oral antifungal drugs --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having itching and irritation near genital area?

It is a fungal infection ... You will need oral antifungal medication ... Kindly suggest the best habits to prevent this type of infection and also cleaning methods ...   Read full

Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?

.. a chronic fever, which is called as pyrexia of unknown origin when we are unable to ascertain a cause. As your blood tests and x-ray are normal, lung infection is ruled out. Conditions causing chronic fever are numerous. Also, certain infect...   Read full

Is it safe to apply antifungal cream on the tip of penis?

.. read your query in detail and do understand your concern .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
