Q. I have recurrent vaginal yeast infection. Can I take the COVID-19 vaccine?

Answered by
Dr. Manisha Auradkar Raghunath Auradkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 13, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 20-year-old female with a weight of 60 kgs and a height of 5'5 feet. I have a recurrent vaginal yeast infection, and it started five months ago. I even consulted the doctor, and she prescribed tablet Diflucan one dose 150 mg. A vaginal swap report also proved the infection. Symptoms were itching and white thick cottage discharge without odor. I took medicine, but it did not cure the infection, so I stopped tablet Diflucan afterward as I was afraid of its impact on the kidneys. Now, infection keeps coming back every month after menstruation. But now, it is not severe and does not cause a lot of itching. Since COVID-19 is spiking, I want to take the Sputnik V vaccine for it. I do not know whether I can take it or not as I have a vaginal yeast infection. I have no other illnesses. Can you please tell me if I can take the COVID-19 vaccine?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. We should treat vaginal yeast infection properly with appropriate medications. You said that you stopped the medications due to the fear of their adverse effects on kidneys. Your doctor would have suggested the medication considering all the side effects in mind. So do not worry. Take the medicines as per your doctor’s advice. Even then, if you do not want to take oral medications, then talk to your gynecologist. She will suggest effective ointment as there are vaginal suppositories available that can be used locally and are effective.

Regarding the COVID-19 vaccine, you can take the vaccine even if you have a vaginal yeast infection.

I hope it helps. Feel free to contact me for any further queries in the future.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why does the top skin of penis not retracting and gets swollen with white discharge?

.. hard substance is actually the cause of the problem. It is called smegma and is formed of dead cells, bacteria and secretions. It collects under the foreskin if you do not keep good genital hygiene. You should daily retract your foreskin and wash ...   Read full

Is it safe to apply antifungal cream on the tip of penis?

.. read your query in detail and do understand your concern .. ...   Read full

Can Terbinaforce plus be used for vaginal infection?

.. not use Terbinaforce plus cream anywhere on the body. Do not even think of using it on your genitals. Terbinaforce plus cream (Clobetasol Topical, Ofloxacin Topical, Ornidazole Topical and Terbinafine Topical) has a potent steroid in it. They wou...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
