Q. I have a lump in vaginal area with itching, soreness and discharge. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Hari Pathave
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 28, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 33-year-old female. I am concerned about a lump on my genital area and I am very worried it is a wart. I have had this problem on and off for about eight months now. I also have vaginal itching, soreness, and discharge. I visited a sexual health clinic and they said it was not herpes, but I am still suffering with the symptoms and the lump seems to have grown. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please provide me dome details. Do the blisters appear first then this type lump? Is it painful? Does every time you get only one such lump or multiple also? Do you have any fever? Have you noticed small blistering anytime? It will help me figure out your problem.

For time being it is difficult to conclude it as a wart, but if you give the above information then it will be easy to conclude.


Investigations to be done:

Serum IgM and IgG for HSV (herpes simplex virus) 1 and 2, if possible serology for HPV (human papillomavirus).

Regarding follow up:

Follow up with details.

Thank you doctor,

I have had no blisters near the lump or before the lump appeared. It is not painful and does not itch. The itchy feeling is on my labia majora, labia minora and sometimes around my vagina opening. I have had this single lump now for three months and no other lumps have grown. I had no fever, but I get a sore throat, dry tongue, and a burning sensation around my mouth when I get the discomfort.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As per your information, photograph (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and recent reply, as this lump is present for the last three months, no pain, or itching and no blisters. This is probably primary chancre of syphilis but not confirmed. For confirmation, you can go for VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory) and TPHA (treponema pallidum hemagglutination) test.

Second possibility is an aphthous ulcer (persistent).

Wart is a less possibility because in the photograph it looks depressed lump type with margin having mild redness and it is there for three months. There should multiple lumps if the case is of wart.

So, for time being you can apply Fluticasone propionate 0.005% plus Mupirocin 2% cream BD for seven days and do VDRL and TPHA test for syphilis accordingly treatment will be planned.


Regarding follow up:

Follow up with VDRL and TPHA test reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is my oral sore due to herpes infection?

If not, then other diagnosis must be considered by an oral diagnostician ... These are called aphthous ulcers and commonly known as canker sores (attachment removed to protect patient identity) ...  It could be a good allerg...   Read full

I have a knot that keeps coming up just on the outside of my vagina.It hurts really bad.Is it something serious?

Hi doctor, What should be the AFP level in the triple marker test? In the triple marker test, we had a high level of AFP 174 at 18 weeks. Should we be worried? The hCG is 73382, and estriol is 0.88. What to do next just got the report, and very tens...   Read full

What does waterlike vaginal discharge indicate?

Hi doctor, What should be the AFP level in the triple marker test? In the triple marker test, we had a high level of AFP 174 at 18 weeks. Should we be worried? The hCG is 73382, and estriol is 0.88. What to do next just got the report, and very tens...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
