Q. I have two marks on labia with no pain or discomfort. Does it suggest herpes or HPV?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Dec 07, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have noticed two marks on my labia. They neither cause me pain or discomfort. I have labeled them in the photo. I believe one of them is an ingrown hair. I am not sure what the second is? I did not have sex for a few weeks and while doing sex I used a condom with the same partner. I am wondering if this looks like herpes or HPV? Does this look like an std? Is this a concerning presentation of my labia?

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your history and picture and understand your concern. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

These spots could be due to inflammation or a simple fungal or bacterial infection. Apply some ointment on it and keep watch on it (size, color, and pain).

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Does it look like herpes? Do I need to be concerned about that or be concerned in general? Please address all questions.

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is most likely not herpes as it is not painful and no itching. You can take it as a general infection and no need to worry about it. Any history of vaginal discharge or something? Apply T-bact ointment on it and see the effect.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

But does this look like herpes would present? I do not really feel that reassured after speaking with you. Regardless of symptoms, I am asking about the appearance? I also did not have sex for the past seven weeks and used a condom the last time. I have no abnormal discharge. Am I safe to have sex?

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Why you are worried about herpes? As you have safe sex, no discharge, and no pain there is a less likely chance of herpes. And images which you have shared less likely look like herpes. (herpes lesion are usually clustered and blister-type filled with secretions). So you can use acondom and do safe sex. If you have any doubt please take a close watch on it for further evaluation and management.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

But you are not answering the question. I am worried because the bump in my vulva worries me. I am asking a point does this look like herpes? Yes or no? You are not providing a clear response, and when you say “less like chance” that means you think it could be herpes. And I am seeking an answer on whether you think this is, not the probability?

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It does not look like herpes. Herpes lesions are pus-filled vesicles, your's is not like that. So it is not herpes.

I hope it will give you a clear answer to your question.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


May I know the treatment for vaginal infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I have got some vaginal infection. I feel itching, burning and some kind of cut and marks on my vagina. I would like to know the treatment for this. Please help.  Read Full »

Can I use Terbinaforce plus cream for a vaginal infection?

Query: Hello doctor,Can Terbinaforce plus cream be used for a vaginal infection? I have itching after periods. Please guide.  Read Full »

I am bleeding following the use of adult toy . Is that dur to injury or normal periods?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 21 years old, I take Iron supplements for low iron and low ferritin levels and was on contraception pill for six years since four months back. I used a sex toy (dildo) this morning which is slightly bigger than my partner. After, which I noticed a bit of blood on the toy and a sm...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

