Q. Please suggest whether I need Accentrix injection for my eye problem.

Answered by Dr. Shikha and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Vascular Occlusion or Intravitreous Injection? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Please suggest whether I need Accentrix injection for my eye problem.

Hi doctor,

I see wavy lines in my right eye. I was asked to do an OCT. After OCT, my doctor advised Accentrix injections. I am attaching my OCT here for your reference. Please suggest if there is any other option.


Related Questions:
Please advise the treatment for my mother's eye problem from the OCT report.
What is the treatment for sudden loss of eyesight?
There is a cyst in the retina for my father. Which medicine will be suitable for him?
 

Dr. Shikha
M.B.B.S.., DNB
General Practitioner, Ophthalmology (Eye Care

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • What is your age? Are you diabetic or hypertensive? This history is important as treatment option will vary depending on this history.
  • Your diagnosis seems to be as vascular occlusion (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Yes, this intravitreal injection is must and only this injection can reduce edema and improve your vision.
  • I know it is quite costly and may require repeat multiple doses at a gap of at least one month. Further treatment will depend on the follow up OCT (optical coherence tomography).
  • Also, keep using Amnac eye drop (Nepafenac) till then in your right eye on three times a day.


 

Thank you doctor,

I am 60 years old. I am neither diabetic nor hypertensive.

 

Dr. Shikha
M.B.B.S.., DNB
General Practitioner, Ophthalmology (Eye Care

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Then, it must be some vascular occlusion only and the treatment will remain intravitreal Accentrix injection (Ranibizumab) only.
  • Already, long time has elapsed so do not wait. Because, as time will pass the prognosis will also become poorer.

For further doubts consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist

 
No thyroid or heart disease.New india insurance refuses to approve intervireal injection is there any other line of treatment as I am a retired person.Please guide.
 

Dr. Shikha
M.B.B.S.., DNB
General Practitioner, Ophthalmology (Eye Care

Hello Probir
Welcome back.
No this injection is only the option and you should be thankful to its discoverers. Because this is the only option.
 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is it recommended to do optic nerve sheath fenestration after VP shunt surgery?
Query: Hello doctor,My sister suffered intracranial hypertension six months back and she became blind a few weeks after. A lot was done (lumbar puncture, etc.) to bring back her vision but in vain. Recently she has had VP shunt surgery and there is another plan to do optic nerve sheath fenestration. I woul...  Read Full »
Dr. Zubair A Shaikh
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the scans and the VEP (visual evoked potential) report you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In the OCT (optical coherence tomography) the optic nerve heads do seem bulged out. Was an MRI done? VP (ventriculoperitoneal) shunt surger...  Read Full »
 
I have floaters. Should I worry about my vision?
Query: Hi doctor, I have eye floaters. There is no family history of glaucoma. I do not smoke or drink and also not eating non-vegetarian foods at present. My eye pressure in both the eyes are 18 to 20 mmHg. My floater eight years ago after severe eye infection from welding light radiation. There is no OVD...  Read Full »
Dr. Zubair A Shaikh
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have checked your OCT - optical coherence tomography report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and it appears normal. You have not mentioned your vision? If your vision is also normal, then I think your eyes are healthy. Floaters can also be innocent floa...  Read Full »
 
What is VH?
Query: Hello doctor, About forty days back, all of a sudden vision of left eye got blocked. After examining, the doctor told VH in my left eye and gave injection Lucentis. What is VH? After 30 days he again examined and told that blood in left eye has totally cleared. He also said that retina has to be ar...  Read Full »
Dr. Anand
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. VH is Vitreous Hemorrhage. Vitreous hemorrhage is common only in long-standing diabetes, which leads to proliferative diabetic retinopathy.If this happens, intravitreous Lucentis (Ranibizumab) is advisable. Another one is intravitreous Avastin (Bevacizumab), this costs ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?