ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the possible way to reduce mild vertigo?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Srivastava
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 06, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have mild vertigo for the past one month. There is no sweating or vomiting. I do not have any pain in the head and there is no problem of hearing and vision. I am only experiencing some balancing problem. My ENG test is absolutely normal. What will be the possible way to reduce this?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I would like to tell you the causes of unsteadiness or dizziness. They are aural (disease of ear) and extra aural.

Under extra aural there comes a long list of diseases.

  1. Spondylosis.
  2. Tumors of cerebellopontine (CP) angle and brain.
  3. Metabolic disorders like disturbance of sodium Na+ and potassium K+ levels, diabetic complications, etc.

As your electronystagmogram (ENG) is normal, there is likely less chance of aural cause.

Please consult your doctor for thorough examination and relevant investigation to reach correct diagnosis that may be managed accordingly.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Due to cervical spondylosis, will I have problem during pregnancy?

For the past one year, I am suffering from heaviness of head and neck stiffness ... I feel it is spinning even at the slightest movement of neck and it is accompanie...   Read full

I have vertigo, abdominal pain, headache, and feel nauseous. What can be the cause?

.. profile suggests that you have mild ongoing inflammation. These symptoms can occur due to sub-clinical inflammation or stomach bug or drug intolerance. In addition, a phenomenon of fibromyalgia (FM) or chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS) can be superim...   Read full

I was suggested surgery for cervical spondylosis. Should I go for it?

.. is persistent numbness in the hands in cervical radiculopathy, then surgery is indicated. As you have mentioned that you have significant numbness, and your MRI reports also suggest the same, you should consider getting a surgery done. Till then ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
