iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistvesiclesCan vesicles on the arms be a sign of HIV?

I have four little bumps on my arms. Is it a sign of HIV?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran

Published At April 14, 2021
Reviewed AtAugust 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex about 7 to 8 months ago. I got tested on the 12th day using a PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) test. Then I had the "Anti-HIV 1/2" test. Both came back negative. Now I saw that I have four little bumps on my arms. Should I get tested more, and is it a sign of HIV? I also have acne and frequent skin-to-skin contact because of wrestling training.

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) test negative results after 12 days is sensitive. But it would be better to go for an HIV antibody test for conclusive results. It will be conclusive if you undergo tests now as it is 7 to 8 months post-exposure. The vesicles noted on the arm may not be related to HIV. The duration, symptoms, distribution of the lesions are not clear. Please consult your doctor for a thorough examination and management. It may be due to allergies or irritation etc.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

The second test I did, as far as I know, was a rapid test for HIV 1/2. Is the antibody test that you are suggesting is different?

Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. It is an HIV antibody test. If it is oral, it may not be considered reliable or conclusive. You can go for an HIV antibody test at a laboratory. If it is done in the laboratory after three months of exposure, it will be conclusive.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

