ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly suggest a solution for my son's continuous fever.

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

My son, who is 15 years old, is suffering from fever. He has constant 100 to 102 degrees Fahrenheit of fever with throat pain for the last 15 days. Blood tests indicate negative for malaria and typhoid.  We consulted an ENT specialist and he indicated tonsillitis. My son is taking Movacef 500 for the last five days and Crocin 500 for the last 15 days with no result. The fever goes down whenever the Crocin tablet is used and my son also chews Strepsils for throat pain with no result. He has already lost 15 days of his college. No relief is foreseen anywhere in the near future. Are there any tests to be conducted?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It would be helpful if you do a CBC (complete blood count) and CRP (C-reactive protein). From that we can understand the level of infection.
  • Also, tonsillitis can also be so severe that it may last for up to 10 days.
  • Betadine gargle three times a day with warm water for three days are advisable as it acts locally on the throat.

For further information consult a child health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/child-health-specialist

Thank you doctor,

I will send the reports as directed. Please suggest a solution to the continuous fever.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I am considering that it would be better if you admit your son to the nearest hospital for a detailed examination and treatment as your history is suggestive of prolonged fever for more than 15 days.

Revert back with the reports to a child health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/child-health-specialist

Thank you doctor,

I am sending the reports. Please have a look.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.


  • As per the reports, this looks like a viral infection. But, the platelets seem to be on the slightly lower side, which may be suggestive of dengue or a severe infection.
  • Also, the CRP report is quite high, which is suggestive of a severe infection. Now, it is important to find the source of infection if any, and the status of the platelets if they are rising or falling.
  • These tests would be preferred: CBC, SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase), serum creatinine, chest x-ray, urine routine and microscopy, sonography abdomen, dengue NS1, immunoglobulin IgG, IgM and a blood culture.
  • Please admit the child at your nearest hospital if
  1. High grade documented fever of more than 102 degrees for more than three days.
  2. Lethargy and poor appetite.
  3. Multiple episodes of vomiting.
  4. Convulsion.
  • Please follow up with these reports and admit the child anytime you feel the child's condition is getting worse.

For further information consult a child health specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/child-health-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is Augmentin 625 safe to take during the third week of pregnancy?

Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) is a category B drug, which otherwise means it is very safe in pregnancy ...   Read full

Fever and chills in a child of age 3 years 6 months. What can be done?

.. be because of a highfever, or because of urine infection or malaria. As of now use the below medication. Syrup Crocin DS (Paracetamol) 5 ml/240 mg, 4 ml if fever greater than 100 F every sixth hourly. Sponging with lukewarm water until the fever d...   Read full

I have been suffering from throat pain, headache, and weakness, sickness since last 2 days.

Is abdomen CT scan twice in a week is safe of 22 yr age patient ? Actually i got detected with kidney stone after abdomen CT scan and then lithotripsy treatment was done. My doctor is asking for another abdomen CT scan. As 8mm stone was not visible i...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Child Health Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
